← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regulatory Intelligence Platform

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of expertise and knowledge across the global financial regulatory environment (+1300 reg. bodies, 2500 collections of regulatory and legislative materials) and access to historic FCA regulatory data not easily accessed by ourselves.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle source supplier for business requirement.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Regulatory Intelligence Platform

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058630
Latest release ID053267-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 15:02:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053267-2025
12 Aug 2025award, contract048064-2025
12 Aug 2025award, contract048058-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058630",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of expertise and knowledge across the global financial regulatory environment (+1300 reg. bodies, 2500 collections of regulatory and legislative materials) and access to historic FCA regulatory data not easily accessed by ourselves.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single source supplier for business requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEBDEN BRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "HX7 9BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO BOX 123 HEBDEN BRIDGE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomsonreuters.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nish.ragu@thomsonreuters.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053267-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053267-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:02:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053267-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:02:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058630",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "FCA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data supply services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48810000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "Thomson Reuters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of expertise and knowledge across the global financial regulatory environment (+1300 reg. bodies, 2500 collections of regulatory and legislative materials) and access to historic FCA regulatory data not easily accessed by ourselves.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single source supplier for business requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "FCA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCA Procurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "Thomson Reuters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEBDEN BRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "HX7 9BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO BOX 123 HEBDEN BRIDGE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thomsonreuters.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nish.ragu@thomsonreuters.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053267-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053267-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:02:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 048064-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T14:19:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058630",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C3563 - Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048064-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048064-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:19:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "C3563 - Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of expertise and knowledge across the global financial regulatory environment (+1300 reg. bodies, 2500 collections of regulatory and legislative materials) and access to historic.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 048058-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T14:11:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058630",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "C3563 - Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 252000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048058-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048058-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:11:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
          "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulatory Intelligence Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of expertise and knowledge across the global financial regulatory environment (+1300 reg. bodies, 2500 collections of regulatory and legislative materials) and access to historic.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Thomson Reuters Regulatory Intelligence provides financial and regulatory news, legislation, commentary and rulebooks relating to regulation in the UK and globally. It provides access to historical rulebooks and documentation for Global and UK regulators including predecessors to the FCA (IMRO, SFA, SIB, FSA).\nNo other supplier solely focuses on commentary covering global regulators and provides access to historical rulebooks and public domain documentation for Global and UK regulators as well as commentary on other regulator's activities on a worldwide scale in one place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01679046",
      "name": "THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Five Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tr.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01679046",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.fowler@thomsonreuters.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGZB-9229-GXTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}