Lot 1
Refurbishment of building
Award criteria
price
Refurbishment of run down building
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Refurbishment of building
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment of run-down buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment of run-down buildings (45262690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,869 | 4 median · 24.8 average (1,941 of 8,869 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,130 of 8,869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 662 | 3 median · 19.9 average (122 of 662 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033015-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Apr 11 2026 09:54:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033015-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031641-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033015-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-11T10:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179824",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033015-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To be confirmed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Refurbishment of building",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of run down building",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179824",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "ST. ALBANS",
"postalCode": "AL40NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Park Visitor Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Refurbishment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Government",
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"schemeEntered": "Local Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Peters",
"email": "clerk@colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7484520070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179512",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Further documents have been requested by bidders including drawings and other paperwork. This notice will be advertised when these documents have been reviewed and if available.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033015-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-11T10:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179824",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033015-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "To be confirmed"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Refurbishment of building",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of run down building",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179824",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "ST. ALBANS",
"postalCode": "AL40NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Park Visitor Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Refurbishment"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Government",
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"schemeEntered": "Local Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Peters",
"email": "clerk@colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7484520070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179512",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Further documents have been requested by bidders including drawings and other paperwork. This notice will be advertised when these documents have been reviewed and if available.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031641-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:59:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179511",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The project comprises Phase 1 refurbishment works to Roestock Park Hut, a single-storey community building, including associated external areas. Works include site clearance and fencing, building envelope repairs and upgrades, mechanical and electrical testing and improvements, plumbing and drainage investigations and repairs, and fire safety upgrades.\nExternal works include general site tidy-up, repairs to existing fencing, and installation of approximately 90m of new boundary fencing to separate the public right of way. Building works include roof repairs and replacement elements (subject to asbestos constraints), replacement glazing, improved ventilation, insulation upgrades, overcladding of external walls, and external redecoration.\nMechanical and electrical works include testing of existing systems, identification and costing of defects, replacement of the gas heating system with radiant/panel heaters, installation of new lighting, ventilation systems, emergency lighting repairs, and installation of solar PV panels with battery storage.\nPlumbing and drainage works include testing of water systems, CCTV drainage survey, confirmation of surface water discharge, and associated remedial works, including provision of hot water to WCs. Fire safety improvements include fire alarm installation, emergency lighting, and fire door upgrades.\nThe building contains asbestos-containing materials (ACMs), and all works must be carried out in accordance with current asbestos legislation and HSE guidance.\nThe contractor will be responsible for the coordination, management, and delivery of all works, including provision of costed schedules for identified remedial items following testing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Roestock Park Hut, Roestock Lane, Colney Heath, Hertfordshire, AL4 0QE, United Kingdom - including surrounding grounds and boundary areas associated with the site."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262640",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental improvement works"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of Community Building",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Roestock Park Hut is a single-storey community building requiring refurbishment, safety upgrades, and statutory testing. The building contains asbestos-containing materials (ACMs), and all works must be undertaken in accordance with current asbestos legislation, HSE guidance, and best practice.\nPhase 1 works include general site improvements comprising grass cutting, removal of moss from paths, and repair of fencing. A new fence (approx. 90m in length) will be installed along the north-west and south-west boundaries to separate the public right of way, matching the height and style of the existing fencing.\nBuilding envelope works include removal of moss, clearance of gutters, sealing of roof defects, and overhaul of rainwater goods (subject to asbestos constraints). Works also include rectification of displaced roof fixings and missing caps, replacement of perspex glazing with double-glazed units, provision of safe roof access, repair of a damaged concrete post at the entrance, correction of misaligned roof verges, installation of gable-end ventilation, fitting of gully gratings, full external redecoration, and insulation of the roof void to current standards. External walls will be insulated and overclad, and security grilles installed to windows.\nMechanical works include testing the existing gas boiler and heating system, identifying defects, and providing a budget for remedial works. Radiators and pipework will be refixed where necessary, thermostatic radiator valves installed, radiators painted, and a cupboard formed around the boiler. The existing gas boiler will be removed and replaced with radiant/panel heaters.\nElectrical works include full testing of all installations, identification and costing of remedial works, testing and repair of emergency lighting, replacement of defective components, installation of lockable housings to utility meters, provision of mechanical extract ventilation to WCs and kitchen, improvements to corridor lighting, installation of new hall lighting, and installation of solar PV panels with battery storage.\nPlumbing and drainage works include testing the water supply system, CCTV survey of drainage, confirmation of surface water discharge arrangements, identification and costing of remedial works, making stopcocks accessible and serviceable, replacement of inspection chamber covers, installation of an air admittance valve, replacement of a cracked urinal, and provision of hot water to both male and female WCs.\nAll works are to be fully coordinated and delivered as part of a comprehensive refurbishment programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against the following qualitative criteria (in no order of preference or weighting): methodology and sequencing of works; asbestos competence and compliance; relevant experience with similar community buildings; understanding of the tender brief; realism and deliverability of the proposed programme; fire and life safety competence; quality of risk assessments and method statements (RAMS); and references and demonstrated track record."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179511",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "ST. ALBANS",
"postalCode": "AL40NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Highfield Park Visitor Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"name": "Lisa Peters",
"email": "clerk@colneyheathparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7375962772"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179512",
"name": "Colney Heath Parish Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Colney Heath Parish Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}