Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cafcass →
Cafcass is issuing this voluntary Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to gather information from potential suppliers in respect of reflective and therapeutic support services. This engagement is intended to inform a potential future procurement and no formal procurement process is being launched at this stage.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 917 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 917 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (610 of 917 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cafcass is seeking to understand the market for the provision of reflective/therapeutic group sessions to support social work managers and staff involved in managing or supporting significant incident reporting processes. Incidents involving child death or serious harm (including suspected harm or sexual harm) are among the most distressing situations encountered by Cafcass practitioners. While existing provision supports individual social workers following such incidents, Cafcass is considering the introduction of additional support for managers and colleagues involved in reviewing and learning from these incidents. The significant incident reporting process involves a range of staff, including specialist roles and senior managers, who may be regularly exposed to distressing information. This repeated exposure may have a cumulative impact on wellbeing. Service Requirement (Indicative Only) Cafcass is exploring services that: Provide reflective, trauma-informed group sessions aligned to social work practice and supervision Offer ongoing / periodic support, rather than one-off or reactive interventions Support staff involved in reviewing, managing, and overseeing significant incidents Can be delivered through a combination of remote and face-to-face sessions across England Indicative Demand Demand is currently unknown; however: Cafcass employs approximately 1,700 social workers, including around 350 managers Initial requirement is expected to support a core group of approximately 30 staff There is potential for future scale-up to a wider cohort of operational managers Suppliers should consider their ability to deliver services at scale if required. Geographical Scope Cafcass operates nationally across England. Suppliers are asked to indicate: Areas where services can be delivered Any geographical limitations Information Requested from Suppliers Cafcass invites responses from interested suppliers covering the following: Overview of available services and delivery approach Details of staffing arrangements and relevant qualifications Experience of delivering similar trauma-informed / reflective services Capacity and ability to scale services Geographical coverage across England Indicative pricing, which may include: Retained annual fee models Per-session pricing Hybrid approaches Engagement Process This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only It does not constitute a call for competition Participation is entirely voluntary Timescales Duration of engagement: 2 weeks from date of publication Suppliers should submit responses within this period. Responses are to be made via the Pro-contract portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b5815163-2f49-f111-813c-005056b64545 Next Steps The information gathered will be used to: Inform service design and specification Assess market capacity and capability Support internal business case development Cafcass reserves the right to decide whether or not to proceed to a formal procurement following this engagement. | engagement | 21 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0693ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 16:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 042185-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 042182-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042185-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:44:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAF608-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reflective Practice Support Sessions - Support for Significant Incident Reporting",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042185-2026",
"description": "Update to extend deadline for engagement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cafcass is issuing this voluntary Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to gather information from potential suppliers in respect of reflective and therapeutic support services.\nThis engagement is intended to inform a potential future procurement and no formal procurement process is being launched at this stage.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 70 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cafcass.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cafcass.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:44:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cafcass is seeking to understand the market for the provision of reflective/therapeutic group sessions to support social work managers and staff involved in managing or supporting significant incident reporting processes.\nIncidents involving child death or serious harm (including suspected harm or sexual harm) are among the most distressing situations encountered by Cafcass practitioners. While existing provision supports individual social workers following such incidents, Cafcass is considering the introduction of additional support for managers and colleagues involved in reviewing and learning from these incidents.\nThe significant incident reporting process involves a range of staff, including specialist roles and senior managers, who may be regularly exposed to distressing information. This repeated exposure may have a cumulative impact on wellbeing.\nService Requirement (Indicative Only)\nCafcass is exploring services that:\nProvide reflective, trauma-informed group sessions aligned to social work practice and supervision\nOffer ongoing / periodic support, rather than one-off or reactive interventions\nSupport staff involved in reviewing, managing, and overseeing significant incidents\nCan be delivered through a combination of remote and face-to-face sessions across England\nIndicative Demand\nDemand is currently unknown; however:\nCafcass employs approximately 1,700 social workers, including around 350 managers\nInitial requirement is expected to support a core group of approximately 30 staff\nThere is potential for future scale-up to a wider cohort of operational managers\nSuppliers should consider their ability to deliver services at scale if required.\nGeographical Scope\nCafcass operates nationally across England. Suppliers are asked to indicate:\nAreas where services can be delivered\nAny geographical limitations\nInformation Requested from Suppliers\nCafcass invites responses from interested suppliers covering the following:\nOverview of available services and delivery approach\nDetails of staffing arrangements and relevant qualifications\nExperience of delivering similar trauma-informed / reflective services\nCapacity and ability to scale services\nGeographical coverage across England\nIndicative pricing, which may include:\nRetained annual fee models\nPer-session pricing\nHybrid approaches\nEngagement Process\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only\nIt does not constitute a call for competition\nParticipation is entirely voluntary\nTimescales\nDuration of engagement: 2 weeks from date of publication\nSuppliers should submit responses within this period. Responses are to be made via the Pro-contract portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b5815163-2f49-f111-813c-005056b64545\nNext Steps\nThe information gathered will be used to:\nInform service design and specification\nAssess market capacity and capability\nSupport internal business case development\nCafcass reserves the right to decide whether or not to proceed to a formal procurement following this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042185-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:44:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAF608-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reflective Practice Support Sessions - Support for Significant Incident Reporting",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042185-2026",
"description": "Update to extend deadline for engagement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cafcass is issuing this voluntary Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to gather information from potential suppliers in respect of reflective and therapeutic support services.\nThis engagement is intended to inform a potential future procurement and no formal procurement process is being launched at this stage.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 70 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cafcass.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cafcass.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:44:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cafcass is seeking to understand the market for the provision of reflective/therapeutic group sessions to support social work managers and staff involved in managing or supporting significant incident reporting processes.\nIncidents involving child death or serious harm (including suspected harm or sexual harm) are among the most distressing situations encountered by Cafcass practitioners. While existing provision supports individual social workers following such incidents, Cafcass is considering the introduction of additional support for managers and colleagues involved in reviewing and learning from these incidents.\nThe significant incident reporting process involves a range of staff, including specialist roles and senior managers, who may be regularly exposed to distressing information. This repeated exposure may have a cumulative impact on wellbeing.\nService Requirement (Indicative Only)\nCafcass is exploring services that:\nProvide reflective, trauma-informed group sessions aligned to social work practice and supervision\nOffer ongoing / periodic support, rather than one-off or reactive interventions\nSupport staff involved in reviewing, managing, and overseeing significant incidents\nCan be delivered through a combination of remote and face-to-face sessions across England\nIndicative Demand\nDemand is currently unknown; however:\nCafcass employs approximately 1,700 social workers, including around 350 managers\nInitial requirement is expected to support a core group of approximately 30 staff\nThere is potential for future scale-up to a wider cohort of operational managers\nSuppliers should consider their ability to deliver services at scale if required.\nGeographical Scope\nCafcass operates nationally across England. Suppliers are asked to indicate:\nAreas where services can be delivered\nAny geographical limitations\nInformation Requested from Suppliers\nCafcass invites responses from interested suppliers covering the following:\nOverview of available services and delivery approach\nDetails of staffing arrangements and relevant qualifications\nExperience of delivering similar trauma-informed / reflective services\nCapacity and ability to scale services\nGeographical coverage across England\nIndicative pricing, which may include:\nRetained annual fee models\nPer-session pricing\nHybrid approaches\nEngagement Process\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only\nIt does not constitute a call for competition\nParticipation is entirely voluntary\nTimescales\nDuration of engagement: 2 weeks from date of publication\nSuppliers should submit responses within this period. Responses are to be made via the Pro-contract portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b5815163-2f49-f111-813c-005056b64545\nNext Steps\nThe information gathered will be used to:\nInform service design and specification\nAssess market capacity and capability\nSupport internal business case development\nCafcass reserves the right to decide whether or not to proceed to a formal procurement following this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:32:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAF608-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reflective Practice Support Sessions - Support for Significant Incident Reporting",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cafcass is issuing this voluntary Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to gather information from potential suppliers in respect of reflective and therapeutic support services.\nThis engagement is intended to inform a potential future procurement and no formal procurement process is being launched at this stage.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"name": "Cafcass",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 70 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cafcass.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPR-3196-BNDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cafcass.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:32:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cafcass is seeking to understand the market for the provision of reflective/therapeutic group sessions to support social work managers and staff involved in managing or supporting significant incident reporting processes.\nIncidents involving child death or serious harm (including suspected harm or sexual harm) are among the most distressing situations encountered by Cafcass practitioners. While existing provision supports individual social workers following such incidents, Cafcass is considering the introduction of additional support for managers and colleagues involved in reviewing and learning from these incidents.\nThe significant incident reporting process involves a range of staff, including specialist roles and senior managers, who may be regularly exposed to distressing information. This repeated exposure may have a cumulative impact on wellbeing.\nService Requirement (Indicative Only)\nCafcass is exploring services that:\nProvide reflective, trauma-informed group sessions aligned to social work practice and supervision\nOffer ongoing / periodic support, rather than one-off or reactive interventions\nSupport staff involved in reviewing, managing, and overseeing significant incidents\nCan be delivered through a combination of remote and face-to-face sessions across England\nIndicative Demand\nDemand is currently unknown; however:\nCafcass employs approximately 1,700 social workers, including around 350 managers\nInitial requirement is expected to support a core group of approximately 30 staff\nThere is potential for future scale-up to a wider cohort of operational managers\nSuppliers should consider their ability to deliver services at scale if required.\nGeographical Scope\nCafcass operates nationally across England. Suppliers are asked to indicate:\nAreas where services can be delivered\nAny geographical limitations\nInformation Requested from Suppliers\nCafcass invites responses from interested suppliers covering the following:\nOverview of available services and delivery approach\nDetails of staffing arrangements and relevant qualifications\nExperience of delivering similar trauma-informed / reflective services\nCapacity and ability to scale services\nGeographical coverage across England\nIndicative pricing, which may include:\nRetained annual fee models\nPer-session pricing\nHybrid approaches\nEngagement Process\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only\nIt does not constitute a call for competition\nParticipation is entirely voluntary\nTimescales\nDuration of engagement: 2 weeks from date of publication\nSuppliers should submit responses within this period. Responses are to be made via the Pro-contract portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=b5815163-2f49-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nNext Steps\nThe information gathered will be used to:\nInform service design and specification\nAssess market capacity and capability\nSupport internal business case development\nCafcass reserves the right to decide whether or not to proceed to a formal procurement following this engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}