Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
REDECORATIONS (MAKEOVERS) TENDERING NOTIFICATION & TOP TIPS FOR TENDERING
Building completion work
Published value
£16,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HOUSING 21: "REDECORATIONS (MAKEOVERS) TENDERING NOTIFICATION & TOP TIPS FOR TENDERING". Published status: planning. Published value: £16,000,000. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HOUSING 21 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £16,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HOUSING 21
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HOUSING 21. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHOUSING 21 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST | Last source update16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding completion work | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035e9f | ||
What is being bought
1. NOTIFICATION SUMMARY
This notification is issued prior to the publication of the Housing 21 Redecorations (makeovers) tender. The Invitation to tender relates to the redecoration across all Housing 21 locations in England. Housing 21 intention is to provide potential bidders with advance notice of the tender opportunity. See below overview of Housing 21 and the tendering opportunity.
2. HOUSING 21 INTRODUCTION
Thank you for your interest in this contract opportunity.
Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week.
https://www.housing21.org.uk/about-us/our-services/
We have two distinct service offers to customers:
• Extra Care Living: Extra Care Living provides care for older people in a housing setting, enabling them to retain the independence of their own home with the reassurance of having care workers on-site 24/7. Extra Care is a positive alternative to residential care, often allowing couples to stay together when their care needs vary.
• Retirement Living: Retirement Living offers older people the opportunity to remain independent in their own home but in a community setting with people of a similar age and with the added benefit of support from a dedicated Court Manager. Highly valued by our residents, Court Managers are a vital component of our offer. They provide advice and arrange help if required, as well as managing the building and associated services.
3. TENDER OVERVIEW
Housing 21 will be conducting a one stage tender exercise to achieve the following objectives:
• Opportunity to access localised contractors completing redecoration services.
• Award a five-year contract with the option for a three-year extension (5+3).
• Ensure suppliers selected have the capacity to complete redecoration services on an Adhoc basis.
• Ensure H21 quality requirements are achieved throughout the contract term.
• All contractors are SSIP accredited through SafeContractor or Chas (advanced), or a similar SSIP accredited body.
• All suppliers are developing sustainability initiatives to reduce their carbon footprint.
Housing 21 welcomes tenders from local small medium enterprises in order reduce its environmental impact and promote local employment. The tender will be split across approximately 46 counties, only one contractor will be successful for each county. The maximum counties awarded to one supplier is 7, Housing 21.
Housing 21 will welcome tenders from contractors who can only take on a small number of makeovers at one time, as well as those who may take higher volume, this allows for diversity amongst the supply chain to deliver the stock investment programme.
The expected tender dates are detailed below, however these are subject to change.
Proposed Date
Contract Finder Advert / ITT 05/09/2022
ITT Deadline 04/10/2022
Evaluation Concluded 21/10/2022
Contract Authorisation 04/11/2022
Section 20 letters to H21 residents November/December
Contract completion December
Contract Start Date January 2023
In the event you are interested in this tender opportunity and the Top Tips for Tendering session please e-mail Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk with your expression of interest (provide your e-mail address, company name, job title).
If you would like to discuss this opportunity further, please contact Manjeet Singh Sandhu using the contact details below.
4. TOP TIPS FOR TENDERING
It is important for Housing 21 to make sure suppliers are aware of how to apply for public sector contracts, this not only supports Housing 21 approach to market, but also allows suppliers access to tendering opportunities.
Housing 21 will be arranging for a Top Tips for Tendering session; the session will last approximately 30 minutes and allow for questions at the end. The session will include:
• An overview of the redecorations tender.
• An overview of public sector contracts.
• The different types of tenders in the public sector.
• Where to locate contracts.
The session will take place on the following date 14:00 Thursday 1st September 2022. Please e-mail Manjeet.Sandhu@housing21.org.uk as soon as possible to register your interest.
Kind regards
Manjeet Singh Sandhu
Senior Procurement Business Partner
Manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk
0300 790 1193
Housing 21, Tricorn House, Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8TP
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £16,000,000
16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST - Status changed to planning
16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST - Official notice release published
16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Aug 2022, 08:39 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HOUSING 21
Contracting authority GB-FTS-61435Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published