TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Reading PAYG TVMs and PVALs in Cornwall and Devon Enablement Works

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£840,000
Submission deadline 18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED: "Reading PAYG TVMs and PVALs in Cornwall and Devon Enablement Works". Published status: complete. Published value: £840,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 May 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£840,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
CROMWELL TOOLS LIMITEDTop vendor: 84.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
CROMWELL TOOLS LIMITED1 win£5,000,000
TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD1 win£757,854
CRAIG & DERRICOTT LIMITED1 win£180,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
Last source update21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06862f
What is being bought
GWR is awarding a supplier (henceforth called the Enablement Supplier) who can carry out all the necessary enabling works at the stations within scope. The Enablement Supplier is expected to undertake: • Full design responsibility of enabling works. This includes but not limited to: Survey the sites. Undertake detailed designs and obtain Network Rail and GWR's consent. Listed building consent - if required. Full Landlord's Consent submission and approval where required including industry meetings (e.g. PRAMs). • Install and commission enabling works for the PVALs at the stations in scope. This includes installation of PVAL posts and brackets. • Install and commission enabling works for the TVMs at the stations in scope. • Install CCTV cameras and other enabling hardware such as Network Video Recorders for the TVMs. Each TVM will require a minimum of two CCTV cameras. Commission the CCTV cameras and handover to relevant stakeholders in GWR / Network Rail. • Enable power and data to the installed devices. The PVAL devices are PoE (power-over-ethernet). The TVMs require separate power and data supply. • Supply and install new network cabinets where necessary. • Supply and install enabling cabinet hardware such as cable management, power strips and patch panels as required. • For stations that lack network connectivity (4 stations at the time of last update), co-ordinate with suppliers British Telecom and Openreach in the installation of new fibre / DSL connectivity to stations. • For stations that lack network connectivity, GWR IT or a designated supplier will install and commission network switches and routers. Co-ordinate with GWR IT and/or designated supplier to support the install. • Where necessary, supply and install cable routes (power and data) between the main power supply to the network cabinets, between the cabinets and the devices (TVM, PVAL, CCTV), and between the network cabinet and the BT / Openreach distribution point. These routes may be sub-surface ducts, conduit or cable tray. Enablement work outside the station lease boundary will be carried out by BT / Openreach. However, it is expected that the Enablement Supplier will coordinate with BT / Openreach. The Enablement Supplier will own the design that falls within the lease boundary and will ensure the enabling works are compliant with all applicable BT / Openreach standards and requirements. It is the responsibility of the Enablement Supplier to ascertain all applicable BT / Openreach standards and requirements for the enabling works. • It is the responsibility of the Enablement Supplier to ascertain and adhere to all applicable Network Rail and Listed Building standards and requirements for the enabling works. This responsibility does not end upon LLC approval by Network Rail. If the enabling works are found to be non-compliant after design approval, the Enablement Supplier will undertake all necessary rework to ensure the works are compliant. • If necessary, procure, install and commission WiFi bridges. The decision to install a WiFi bridge instead of a cross-track cable route will be taken in consultation with the Retail Project Manager and GWR IT. • Supply and installation of all associated bracketry, power and data cabling. • Electrical work including testing of electrical and data cables. • Work closely with GWR appointed third-party Contract Administrators and Quantity Surveyors towards the successful execution and completion of the contract. This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
  5. tender value changed
    20 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
    20 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Apr 2026, 11:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Aug 2026, 14:24 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 May 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Award active
    21 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £757,854
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD
£757,854 · 21 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-05113733
View buyer profile
  • FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
    buyer

    GB-COH: 05113733 · GB-PPON: PXVG-2764-GZCQ
    Milford House 1 Milford Street, Wiltshire, UKK14, SN1 1HL, GB
  • TRANS DATA MANAGEMENT LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 04121189 · GB-PPON: PDGD-1273-XCCN
    12 Raleigh Court, Crawley, UKJ28, RH10 9PD, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published