← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Re-roofing works at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital

Buyer: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST →

BuyerBUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Roofing works at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Re-Roofing works of various buildings at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital and design, supply and installation of rooflights to Mandeville Wing at SMH

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,222 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,446 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (25 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC6713 median · 26.6 average (126 of 671 with a bid count)6.5 average (136 of 671 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow threshold contract awarded via the approved NHS SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 framework for urgent roofing work at BHT premises
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014252-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£823,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655e4
Latest release ID014252-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 12:10:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014252-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T12:10:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014252-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11206086",
          "name": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re-Roofing works of various buildings at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital and design, supply and installation of rooflights to Mandeville Wing at SMH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-roofing works at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roofing works at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract awarded via the approved NHS SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 framework for urgent roofing work at BHT premises",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11206086",
      "name": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Olney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11206086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014252-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 823447.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014252-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-17T12:10:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
    "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014252-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11206086",
          "name": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Re-Roofing works of various buildings at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital and design, supply and installation of rooflights to Mandeville Wing at SMH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-roofing works at Wycombe General Hospital and Stoke Mandeville Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roofing works at Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract awarded via the approved NHS SBS10166 Hard Facilities Management 2 framework for urgent roofing work at BHT premises",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163298",
      "name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "postalCode": "HP70JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNT-5649-ZYQJ",
        "legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
        "schemeEntered": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust United Kingdom"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Jackson",
        "email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11206086",
      "name": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Olney",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11206086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stoic Roofing and Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70669",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014252-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 823447.58,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014252-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}