Lot 1
IT Storage (extending NetApp storage) Direct Award via Framework Framework information : NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.
Award criteria
price
IT Storage (extending NetApp storage)
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
IT Storage (extending NetApp storage) Direct Award via Framework Framework information : NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is System, storage and content management software package (48780000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T11:26:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029529-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3732397",
"name": "Logicalis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Storage (extending NetApp storage) \nDirect Award via Framework \nFramework information : NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1517 - IT Storage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Storage (extending NetApp storage)",
"classification": {
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award \nFramework information : Call off from the framework, NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3732397",
"name": "Logicalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead ,England",
"postalCode": "SL6 3UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 8, Ground Floor Foundation Park Roxborough Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3732397",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Logicalis UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179060",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green Richmond,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029529-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124510.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029529-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T11:26:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029529-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3732397",
"name": "Logicalis UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Storage (extending NetApp storage) \nDirect Award via Framework \nFramework information : NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1517 - IT Storage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT Storage (extending NetApp storage)",
"classification": {
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award \nFramework information : Call off from the framework, NHS SBS10510 Digital Workplace Solutions 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3732397",
"name": "Logicalis UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead ,England",
"postalCode": "SL6 3UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 8, Ground Floor Foundation Park Roxborough Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3732397",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Logicalis UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179060",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green Richmond,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029529-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 124510.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029529-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}