Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirements are for 1x stereomicroscopes and 01 LED light. These pieces of equipment will be essential to support the important ongoing research in species identification, analysis, and new species discovery, enhancing the quality of future scientific articles. Magnification capability of 120x is important for the taxonomic study of plant families such as Compositae where examination of micromorphology is an important component of species identification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086477-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 15:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086477-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:28:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stereo or dissecting light microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170360",
"name": "Leica Microsystems UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1487 High Magnification Stereomicroscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirements are for 1x stereomicroscopes and 01 LED light. These pieces of equipment will be essential to support the important ongoing research in species identification, analysis, and new species discovery, enhancing the quality of future scientific articles. Magnification capability of 120x is important for the taxonomic study of plant families such as Compositae where examination of micromorphology is an important component of species identification.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170360",
"name": "Leica Microsystems UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park Breckland, Linford Wood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maryam.latarani@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 years\nThe requirements are for 1x stereomicroscopes and 01 LED light. These pieces of equipment will be essential to support the important ongoing research in species identification, analysis, and new species discovery, enhancing the quality of future scientific articles. Magnification capability of 120x is important for the taxonomic study of plant families such as Compositae where examination of micromorphology is an important component of species identification."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:28:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086477-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:28:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stereo or dissecting light microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170360",
"name": "Leica Microsystems UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1487 High Magnification Stereomicroscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirements are for 1x stereomicroscopes and 01 LED light. These pieces of equipment will be essential to support the important ongoing research in species identification, analysis, and new species discovery, enhancing the quality of future scientific articles. Magnification capability of 120x is important for the taxonomic study of plant families such as Compositae where examination of micromorphology is an important component of species identification.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170360",
"name": "Leica Microsystems UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park Breckland, Linford Wood"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maryam.latarani@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 years\nThe requirements are for 1x stereomicroscopes and 01 LED light. These pieces of equipment will be essential to support the important ongoing research in species identification, analysis, and new species discovery, enhancing the quality of future scientific articles. Magnification capability of 120x is important for the taxonomic study of plant families such as Compositae where examination of micromorphology is an important component of species identification."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T15:28:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}