← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RBGKEW1462 IT Subscription Self Service

Buyer: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew →

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news : IT Leaders Individual Access Advisor

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news Framework information: CCS framework G-Cloud 14 Lot 3 Cloud Support Agreement number: RM1557.14 Regulation: PCR2015

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,9131 median · 14.1 average (3,475 of 8,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,165 of 8,913 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3771 median · 13.8 average (161 of 377 with a bid count)2.7 average (180 of 377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework information : CCS framework G-Cloud 14 Lot 3 Cloud Support Agreement number: RM1557.14 Regulation: PCR2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044905-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£24,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a94
Latest release ID044905-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 15:26:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044905-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:26:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044905-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news \nFramework information: CCS framework G-Cloud 14\nLot 3 Cloud Support \nAgreement number: RM1557.14\nRegulation: PCR2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1462 IT Subscription Self Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news : IT Leaders Individual Access Advisor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework information : \nCCS framework G-Cloud 14\nLot 3 Cloud Support \nAgreement number: RM1557.14\nRegulation: PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156505",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044905-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044905-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044905-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:26:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044905-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news \nFramework information: CCS framework G-Cloud 14\nLot 3 Cloud Support \nAgreement number: RM1557.14\nRegulation: PCR2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1462 IT Subscription Self Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT News and Insight from to provides clients with indispensable insights through access to self-service online access to essential IT news : IT Leaders Individual Access Advisor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework information : \nCCS framework G-Cloud 14\nLot 3 Cloud Support \nAgreement number: RM1557.14\nRegulation: PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty Egham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156505",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044905-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044905-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}