Lot 1
Call of from the framework agreement, RBGKEW1332 - Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.
Award criteria
price
Interpretation Services : Services include interpretation planning, research and content development
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Call of from the framework agreement, RBGKEW1332 - Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,610 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,804 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 294 | 1 median · 17 average (94 of 294 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (103 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067843 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029300-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 15:35:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029300-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029300-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T16:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067843",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029300-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9289871",
"name": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1332b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call of from the framework agreement, \nRBGKEW1332 - Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1332b - Interpretation Services - Palm House Development Stage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interpretation Services : Services include interpretation planning, research and content development",
"reviewDetails": "Service Start Date: 25/2/2026 \nService End Date: 31/07/2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off form the framework agreement : RBGKEW1332 Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9289871",
"name": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesex,",
"postalCode": "HA1 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Kirkland House, 11-15 Peterborough Road, Harrow,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9289871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178989",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM KEW GREEN"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029300-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029300-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029300-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T16:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067843",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029300-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9289871",
"name": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1332b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call of from the framework agreement, \nRBGKEW1332 - Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1332b - Interpretation Services - Palm House Development Stage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interpretation Services : Services include interpretation planning, research and content development",
"reviewDetails": "Service Start Date: 25/2/2026 \nService End Date: 31/07/2026",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off form the framework agreement : RBGKEW1332 Interpretation Services - Framework Agreement / Carbon Garden.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW93AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9289871",
"name": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesex,",
"postalCode": "HA1 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Kirkland House, 11-15 Peterborough Road, Harrow,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9289871",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Skellon Superfold Limited T/A Skellon Studio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178989",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM KEW GREEN"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029300-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029300-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}