Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (40%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (50%)
Participate on marketdojo.com ↗External submission platform
CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision Rail Winterisation Services to railway platforms, car parks, walkways, over bridges, access paths, etc, at railway stations and depots, and associated public spaces, across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.
UKG3, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB · UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (40%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | De-icing agents, Anti-freezing preparations, Salt spreaders, Winter-maintenance materials, Support services for railway transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is De-icing agents (24951310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 184 | 4 median · 63.1 average (42 of 184 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (43 of 184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 20 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ba7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 15:48:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050325-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/ Chiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement. Use Invitation Code: 11E56EBBB9 to access the tender documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050325-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050325-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T16:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m\nPublic liability insurance £10m\nProfessional indemnity insurance £1m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see ITP for further details."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends that 3 Bidders will be invited to participate in Stage 2 ITT. See ITP for further details",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
{
"id": "24951311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-freezing preparations"
},
{
"id": "34144420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt spreaders"
},
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Winterisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:48:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of 5 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP), includes Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender.\nStage 3 - BAFO.\nStage 4 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nStage 5 - Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision Rail Winterisation Services to railway platforms, car parks, walkways, over bridges, access paths, etc, at railway stations and depots, and associated public spaces, across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/\nChiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement.\nUse Invitation Code: 11E56EBBB9 to access the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050325-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T16:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ba7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m\nPublic liability insurance £10m\nProfessional indemnity insurance £1m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see ITP for further details."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends that 3 Bidders will be invited to participate in Stage 2 ITT. See ITP for further details",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24951310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "De-icing agents"
},
{
"id": "24951311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-freezing preparations"
},
{
"id": "34144420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Salt spreaders"
},
{
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Winterisation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T16:48:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of 5 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP), includes Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender.\nStage 3 - BAFO.\nStage 4 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nStage 5 - Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision Rail Winterisation Services to railway platforms, car parks, walkways, over bridges, access paths, etc, at railway stations and depots, and associated public spaces, across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/\nChiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement.\nUse Invitation Code: 11E56EBBB9 to access the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}