Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension after 12 months depending on satisfactory outcomes, achievement of KPI's, approval of funding and approval from funder."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price for Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Employment Sponsorship",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for E- learning and Safety Critical Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Safety Critical Course Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Training Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15010",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15010",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15012",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15012",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15057",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15057",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15076",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15076",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15102",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15102",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"description": "Responses to Questions Raised has been added to the Documents list to provide further clarity of the college's requirements"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Drug and Alcohol Testing and General Medicals required by the Rail industry\n2. Sponsorship\n3. E- Learning in advance of Safety Critical courses\n4. Safety Critical Training and Assessments\n5. Employment outcomes with progression to a white hat.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/employers/\nHeader in email - Rail Tender Submission\nAddressed to\nstephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk\nOR to the email provided on the website page referred to above\nsubcontracting@bmet.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036231-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:33:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension after 12 months depending on satisfactory outcomes, achievement of KPI's, approval of funding and approval from funder."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price for Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Employment Sponsorship",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for E- learning and Safety Critical Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Safety Critical Course Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Training Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15010",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15010",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15012",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15012",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15057",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15057",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15076",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15076",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15102",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15102",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036231-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:33:14+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036231-2026",
"description": "Responses to Questions Raised has been added to the Documents list to provide further clarity of the college's requirements"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Drug and Alcohol Testing and General Medicals required by the Rail industry\n2. Sponsorship\n3. E- Learning in advance of Safety Critical courses\n4. Safety Critical Training and Assessments\n5. Employment outcomes with progression to a white hat.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/employers/\nHeader in email - Rail Tender Submission\nAddressed to\nstephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk\nOR to the email provided on the website page referred to above\nsubcontracting@bmet.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2026 · 036077-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036077-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T13:31:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension after 12 months depending on satisfactory outcomes, achievement of KPI's, approval of funding and approval from funder."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price for Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Employment Sponsorship",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for E- learning and Safety Critical Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Safety Critical Course Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Training Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15010",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15010",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15012",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15012",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15057",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15057",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15076",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15076",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036077-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036077-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T13:31:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Drug and Alcohol Testing and General Medicals required by the Rail industry\n2. Sponsorship\n3. E- Learning in advance of Safety Critical courses\n4. Safety Critical Training and Assessments\n5. Employment outcomes with progression to a white hat.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/employers/\nHeader in email - Rail Tender Submission\nAddressed to\nstephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk\nOR to the email provided on the website page referred to above\nsubcontracting@bmet.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2026 · 035945-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035945-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension after 12 months depending on satisfactory outcomes, achievement of KPI's, approval of funding and approval from funder."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price for Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Employment Sponsorship",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for E- learning and Safety Critical Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Safety Critical Course Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Training Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15010",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15010",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15012",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15012",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15057",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15057",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035945-2026",
"description": "PQQ Due Diligence Form added to documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Drug and Alcohol Testing and General Medicals required by the Rail industry\n2. Sponsorship\n3. E- Learning in advance of Safety Critical courses\n4. Safety Critical Training and Assessments\n5. Employment outcomes with progression to a white hat.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/employers/\nHeader in email - Rail Tender Submission\nAddressed to\nstephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk\nOR to the email provided on the website page referred to above\nsubcontracting@bmet.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Apr 2026 · 035605-2026 · tender
{
"id": "035605-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T13:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068644",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension after 12 months depending on satisfactory outcomes, achievement of KPI's, approval of funding and approval from funder."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price for Drug and Alcohol Testing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Employment Sponsorship",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for E- learning and Safety Critical Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price for Safety Critical Course Assessments",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Reputation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Training Support Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15010",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15010",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15012",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15012",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-15013",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15013",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T13:02:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Drug and Alcohol Testing and General Medicals required by the Rail industry\n2. Sponsorship\n3. E- Learning in advance of Safety Critical courses\n4. Safety Critical Training and Assessments\n5. Employment outcomes with progression to a white hat.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/employers/\nHeader in email - Rail Tender Submission \nAddressed to \nstephen.belling@bmet.ac.uk\nOR to the email provided on the website page referred to above\nsubcontracting@bmet.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006442",
"name": "Birmingham Metropolitan college",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmimgham",
"postalCode": "B4 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BMET - Jennens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006442",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchase@bmet.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDMQ-8438-WVCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}