Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Quantity Surveyor (Consultant)
Quantity surveying services
Published value
£16,000,000
Submission deadline 9 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM: "Quantity Surveyor (Consultant)". Published status: active. Published value: £16,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £16,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 May 2026, 16:16 BST | Last source update27 May 2026, 16:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationQuantity surveying services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6c0 | ||
What is being bought
The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:
https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us
The Royal Artillery Museum is developing a new museum on land near Larkhill Artillery Barracks, creating a modern visitor destination that showcases the history, heritage, and global contributions of the Royal Artillery (hereafter referred to as 'the Project').
The Project will:
- Create a sustainable, purpose-built museum and collection centre - rooted in Salisbury Plain, environmentally responsible by design, defined by integrity, inclusion and community connection;
- Engage new audiences, diversifying participation by age, gender and background;
- Offer new volunteering, training, and research opportunities, strengthening social value and heritage skills;
- Create new exhibitions, as well as an accessible conservation workshop, giving visitors greater access to the collection;
- Deliver flexible learning, archive and research facilities and community spaces;
- Provide secure, environmentally appropriate storage for the nationally significant collection, improving conservation and collections management;
- Enhance the local environment through landscape restoration, biodiversity planting and outdoor interpretation, linking heritage and ecology on Salisbury Plain;
- Strengthen organisational resilience, increasing earned income and volunteer capacity, reducing carbon impact;
- Support wider cultural, educational, economic and community cohesion priorities for Wiltshire and the Army.
The Project has been awarded a Development Grant by The National Lottery Heritage Fund. The Development Phase will comprise RIBA Stages 2-3 design work, along with associated planning, surveys, exhibition design, activity planning, business planning, and consultation.
The Royal Artillery Museum invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Quantity Surveyors to support the Project through RIBA Stages 2-7.
There will be a break clause after RIBA Stage 3 as the next phase is dependent on a successful Delivery Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund.
The full Invitation to Tender can be downloaded from the Royal Artillery Museum website:
https://www.royalartillerymuseum.com/work-us
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £16,000,000
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST - Status changed to active
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST - Official notice release published
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST - Buyer information updated
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£16,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 May 2026, 16:16 BST - Submission deadline
9 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ROYAL ARTILLERY MUSEUM
Contracting authority GB-COH-02472345Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 May 2026, 16:16 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published