QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Optometry Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,361 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,750 of 11,361 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,431 of 11,361 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 531 | 1 median · 1.1 average (316 of 531 with a bid count) | 1 average (320 of 531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0580bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052208-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 17:04:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 052208-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045823-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052208-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T18:04:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Keith Walker Opticians",
"title": "QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2026\nContract Value: 3641\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. In line with the PSR Regulations, the provider has been assessed against the 5 Key Criteria and has passed and satisfied key requirements identified for the contract.\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Optometry Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052208-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052208-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T18:04:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Keith Walker Opticians",
"title": "QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2026\nContract Value: 3641\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. In line with the PSR Regulations, the provider has been assessed against the 5 Key Criteria and has passed and satisfied key requirements identified for the contract.\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Optometry Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Aug 2025 · 045823-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "045823-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T17:40:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045823-2025-QHM-2025-9214-1",
"title": "QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Keith Walker Opticians - KEITH WALKER OPTICAL BOUTIQUE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Keith Walker Opticians",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Optometry Services\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nThe contract value is £3641.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 31/03/2026\nAlthough the contract start is 01/04/2025, the services have been delivered on an implied contract and contracts will be issued following the standstill period from the date of this notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Optometry Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15/08/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Keith Walker Opticians - KEITH WALKER OPTICAL BOUTIQUE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS26 8DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Keith Walker Opticians - KEITH WALKER OPTICAL BOUTIQUE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045823-2025-QHM-2025-9214-1",
"title": "QHM-2025-9214 Keith Walker Opticians",
"value": {
"amount": 3641,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045823-2025-QHM-2025-9214-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 15/08/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nnencicb.procurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nChief Delivery Officer\nDirector of Finance\nDirector of Finance\nDirector to Finance\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. In line with the PSR Regulations, the provider has been assessed against the 5 Key Criteria and has passed and satisfied key requirements identified for the contract.\nConflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and there were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}