← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QAS Name Tracer Pro - Licence, Support & Maintenance

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This software is used by various departments across the Force via an intranet facility as a standalone application for name and address verification as well as being embedded into other applications for the same reason.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£70,657
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0679c5
Latest release ID029924-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 15:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029924-2026
31 Mar 2026award, contract029909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T16:06:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70657,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84788
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029924-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029924-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:06:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
          "name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QAS Name Tracer Pro - Licence, Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This software is used by various departments across the Force via an intranet facility as a standalone application for name and address verification as well as being embedded into other applications for the same reason.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
      "name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Ruislip",
        "postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01118976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029924-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T16:06:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70657,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84788
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029924-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029924-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:06:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
          "name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QAS Name Tracer Pro - Licence, Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This software is used by various departments across the Force via an intranet facility as a standalone application for name and address verification as well as being embedded into other applications for the same reason.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
      "name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Ruislip",
        "postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01118976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2026 · 029909-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:57:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70657,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84788
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:57:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
          "name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "QAS Name Tracer Pro - Licence, Support & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NameTracer Pro, from Experian QAS (Quick Address Systems), is the software and solution that provides force access to the Electoral Roll (voters data).  This software is used by various departments across the Force via an intranet facility as a standalone application for name and address verification as well as being embedded into other applications for the same reason.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01118976",
      "name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Ruislip",
        "postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01118976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}