← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pump Track Design and Construction

Buyer: Cringleford Parish Council →

Participate on cringlefordpc.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCringleford Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2025
Value£1
Published1 May 2025

What is being bought

Cringleford Town Council (CPC), located within the South Norfolk Council district, is seeking to appoint a contractor to manage the planning process, design and the installation of a Pump Track at The Willow Centre (TWC), NR4 7JJ. The track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Recreation installation 45212140Recreation installation 45212140

Lot details

Lot 1

Brief The track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted. 1. CPC require quotes from companies suitably experienced in such work, to draft and submit design proposals. The quote should also include submitting an appropriate planning application to South Norfolk Council to construct a pump track on TWC field. The work to complete Phase 1 must include providing a quote for the pump track, and the planning application, including responding to technical enquiries from the Planning Authority. 2. If planning permission is granted, the chosen company will be required to project manage and build the pump track, within timescales and budget agreed with CPC, as Phase 2 of the project. The build must take into account any conditions placed on the project by the Planning Authority. From earlier feasibility, below is the required location, surface and the basic shape of the track. Pump Track Specification: - Tarmac Surface - Split Track Design - Elevated start platforms - Suitable for all user levels - Marked direction and lane arrows - Track footprint approximately 30 x 50m - Track design can include a variety of straights, corners, jumps and obstacles, but must be a width of at least two metres Requirements The successful company will be expected to: 1. Attend a site visit with Councillors to agree exact location of pump track. 2. Produce and provide technical and scaled drawings of the pump track to Council. Provide documentation and liaise with the Parish Clerk to assist with grant applications to support the build. 3. With Council approval, submit the planning documentation to the Planning Authority, and respond to enquiries where required. 4. Attend regular progress meetings as agreed by the company and the Clerk. 5. The work is to be completed within a set timeframe agreed between the Parish Council and the company. Quote The fee for the project and all management associated with the works will be determined, agreed and fixed. This fee will be inclusive of all costs associated with staffing, planning submission, travel, materials and build , and any other associated costs. Payment will be staged and depend on completion of key phases of whole programme in accordance with the specification. Quotes required at time of tender application: 1 - To draft and submit planning application documentation to the Planning Authority, within CPC's requirements, responding to enquiries from the Authority where required. 2 - To quote for a pump track, to include all materials, surfacing, ground works, and making good. Quote broken down into categories such as planning, materials, and construction. 3 - To construct a pump track in accordance with the planning permission Additional information required at time of tender application: 1 - Details of Warranty 2 - Company's current lead time 3 - Timetable for programme split into Phase 1 and 2 4 - Copy of public liability insurance 5 - H&S risk assessment. 6 - Duration of quote 7 - Details of construction area and access required. Please return your quote to the Parish Clerk clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk by midday on 16 June 2025. Additional information: Closing date/time: Midday, 16 June 2025 Decision by: End July 2025

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreation installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Recreation installation (45212140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9245 median · 78.9 average (244 of 924 with a bid count)7.6 average (271 of 924 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)77Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050b95
Latest release ID018505-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 01 2025 14:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-17T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2025tender018505-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T15:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146086",
    "name": "Cringleford Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC - pump track",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Happy to discuss options for design such as number of jumps and turns"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Brief \nThe track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted.\n1.\tCPC require quotes from companies suitably experienced in such work, to draft and submit design proposals. The quote should also include submitting an appropriate planning application to South Norfolk Council to construct a pump track on TWC field.    The work to complete Phase 1 must include providing a quote for the pump track, and the planning application, including responding to technical enquiries from the Planning Authority. \n2.\tIf planning permission is granted, the chosen company will be required to project manage and build the pump track, within timescales and budget agreed with CPC, as Phase 2 of the project.  The build must take into account any conditions placed on the project by the Planning Authority.\nFrom earlier feasibility, below is the required location, surface and the basic shape of the track.  \nPump Track Specification:\n-\tTarmac Surface\n-\tSplit Track Design\n-\tElevated start platforms\n-\tSuitable for all user levels\n-\tMarked direction and lane arrows\n-\tTrack footprint approximately 30 x 50m\n-\tTrack design can include a variety of straights, corners, jumps and obstacles, but must be a width of at least two metres\nRequirements\nThe successful company will be expected to:\n1.\tAttend a site visit with Councillors to agree exact location of pump track.\n2.\tProduce and provide technical and scaled drawings of the pump track to Council.  Provide documentation and liaise with the Parish Clerk to assist with grant applications to support the build. \n3.\tWith Council approval, submit the planning documentation to the Planning Authority, and respond to enquiries where required.\n4.\tAttend regular progress meetings as agreed by the company and the Clerk.\n5.\tThe work is  to be completed within a set timeframe agreed between the Parish Council and  the company.  \nQuote\nThe fee for the project and all management associated with the works will be determined, agreed and fixed. This fee will be inclusive of all costs associated with staffing, planning submission, travel, materials and build , and any other associated costs. Payment will be staged and depend on completion of key phases of whole programme in accordance with the specification.  \nQuotes required at time of tender application:\n1 - To draft and submit planning application documentation to the Planning Authority, within CPC's requirements, responding to enquiries from the Authority where required.\n2 - To quote for a pump track, to include all materials, surfacing, ground works, and making good. Quote broken down into categories such as planning, materials, and construction.\n3 - To construct a pump track in accordance with the planning permission\nAdditional information required at time of tender application:\n1 - Details of Warranty \n2 - Company's current lead time\n3 - Timetable for programme split into Phase 1 and 2\n4 - Copy of public liability insurance\n5 - H&S risk assessment.\n6 - Duration of quote\n7 - Details of construction area and access required.\nPlease return your quote to the Parish Clerk clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk  by midday on 16 June 2025. Additional information: Closing date/time:\nMidday, 16 June 2025\nDecision by:\nEnd July 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 10
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Willow Centre, Cringleford, Norwich. NR4 7JJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Track Design and Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cringleford Town Council (CPC), located within the South Norfolk Council district, is seeking to appoint a contractor to manage the planning process, design and the installation of a Pump Track at The Willow Centre (TWC), NR4 7JJ.\nThe track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Technical information on brief."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146086",
      "name": "Cringleford Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR47JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willow Centre, Willowcroft Way, Cringleford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cringleford Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "name": "Sonya Blythe",
        "email": "clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603250198"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146087",
      "name": "Sonya Blythe",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willow Centre, 1-13 Willowcroft Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sonya Blythe"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603250198"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2025 · 018505-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T15:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146086",
    "name": "Cringleford Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC - pump track",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Happy to discuss options for design such as number of jumps and turns"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Brief \nThe track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted.\n1.\tCPC require quotes from companies suitably experienced in such work, to draft and submit design proposals. The quote should also include submitting an appropriate planning application to South Norfolk Council to construct a pump track on TWC field.    The work to complete Phase 1 must include providing a quote for the pump track, and the planning application, including responding to technical enquiries from the Planning Authority. \n2.\tIf planning permission is granted, the chosen company will be required to project manage and build the pump track, within timescales and budget agreed with CPC, as Phase 2 of the project.  The build must take into account any conditions placed on the project by the Planning Authority.\nFrom earlier feasibility, below is the required location, surface and the basic shape of the track.  \nPump Track Specification:\n-\tTarmac Surface\n-\tSplit Track Design\n-\tElevated start platforms\n-\tSuitable for all user levels\n-\tMarked direction and lane arrows\n-\tTrack footprint approximately 30 x 50m\n-\tTrack design can include a variety of straights, corners, jumps and obstacles, but must be a width of at least two metres\nRequirements\nThe successful company will be expected to:\n1.\tAttend a site visit with Councillors to agree exact location of pump track.\n2.\tProduce and provide technical and scaled drawings of the pump track to Council.  Provide documentation and liaise with the Parish Clerk to assist with grant applications to support the build. \n3.\tWith Council approval, submit the planning documentation to the Planning Authority, and respond to enquiries where required.\n4.\tAttend regular progress meetings as agreed by the company and the Clerk.\n5.\tThe work is  to be completed within a set timeframe agreed between the Parish Council and  the company.  \nQuote\nThe fee for the project and all management associated with the works will be determined, agreed and fixed. This fee will be inclusive of all costs associated with staffing, planning submission, travel, materials and build , and any other associated costs. Payment will be staged and depend on completion of key phases of whole programme in accordance with the specification.  \nQuotes required at time of tender application:\n1 - To draft and submit planning application documentation to the Planning Authority, within CPC's requirements, responding to enquiries from the Authority where required.\n2 - To quote for a pump track, to include all materials, surfacing, ground works, and making good. Quote broken down into categories such as planning, materials, and construction.\n3 - To construct a pump track in accordance with the planning permission\nAdditional information required at time of tender application:\n1 - Details of Warranty \n2 - Company's current lead time\n3 - Timetable for programme split into Phase 1 and 2\n4 - Copy of public liability insurance\n5 - H&S risk assessment.\n6 - Duration of quote\n7 - Details of construction area and access required.\nPlease return your quote to the Parish Clerk clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk  by midday on 16 June 2025. Additional information: Closing date/time:\nMidday, 16 June 2025\nDecision by:\nEnd July 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 10
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Willow Centre, Cringleford, Norwich. NR4 7JJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Track Design and Construction",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cringleford Town Council (CPC), located within the South Norfolk Council district, is seeking to appoint a contractor to manage the planning process, design and the installation of a Pump Track at The Willow Centre (TWC), NR4 7JJ.\nThe track needs to be designed to accommodate mountain bikes, BMX bikes, skateboards, micro scooters & rollerblades. The programme of work will be in two phases, with a break clause in case planning permission is not granted",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreation installation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Technical information on brief."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146086",
      "name": "Cringleford Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR47JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willow Centre, Willowcroft Way, Cringleford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cringleford Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "name": "Sonya Blythe",
        "email": "clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603250198"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146087",
      "name": "Sonya Blythe",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Willow Centre, 1-13 Willowcroft Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sonya Blythe"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@cringlefordpc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603250198"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}