← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

PSR - Direct Award C - Provision of Urgent Care Response Services in East Kent

Buyer: KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Urgent community response teams to provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer. Through these teams, older people and adults with complex health needs who urgently need care, can get fast access to a range of health and social care professionals within two hours. This includes access to physiotherapy and occupational therapy, medication prescribing and reviews, and help with staying well-fed and hydrated. The proposed contract will start on 27th October 2025 and end on 31st March 2026.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,8931 median · 24.6 average (14,680 of 26,893 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,944 of 26,893 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad34
Latest release ID066513-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 17:21:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025tenderUpdate066513-2025
10 Oct 2025award, contract064366-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T18:21:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
    "title": "PSR - Direct Award C - Provision of Urgent Care Response Services in East Kent",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is an abandonment notice to cancel the original Direct Award C Intention to award: Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-064366\nAbandonment Notice - Direct Award C under Provider Selection Regime.\nKent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust has decided to abandon the direct award process for the above-named service under the Provider Selection Regime.\nReason for Abandonment:\nFollowing further internal review, it was determined that this was not the appropriate route to award the Contract. \nNext Steps:\nThe authority will not proceed with the intended award under PSR Direct Award C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent community response teams to provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer. Through these teams, older people and adults with complex health needs who urgently need care, can get fast access to a range of health and social care professionals within two hours. This includes access to physiotherapy and occupational therapy, medication prescribing and reviews, and help with staying well-fed and hydrated.\nThe proposed contract will start on 27th October 2025 and end on 31st March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janette Jessup",
        "email": "janette.jessup@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1303904389"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066513-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "066513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T18:21:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
    "title": "PSR - Direct Award C - Provision of Urgent Care Response Services in East Kent",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is an abandonment notice to cancel the original Direct Award C Intention to award: Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-064366\nAbandonment Notice - Direct Award C under Provider Selection Regime.\nKent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust has decided to abandon the direct award process for the above-named service under the Provider Selection Regime.\nReason for Abandonment:\nFollowing further internal review, it was determined that this was not the appropriate route to award the Contract. \nNext Steps:\nThe authority will not proceed with the intended award under PSR Direct Award C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent community response teams to provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer. Through these teams, older people and adults with complex health needs who urgently need care, can get fast access to a range of health and social care professionals within two hours. This includes access to physiotherapy and occupational therapy, medication prescribing and reviews, and help with staying well-fed and hydrated.\nThe proposed contract will start on 27th October 2025 and end on 31st March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janette Jessup",
        "email": "janette.jessup@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1303904389"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2025 · 064366-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064366-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064366-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Not on any register",
          "name": "Thanet Health CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill\nperiod. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention\nto award under the PSR\nThe proposed contract will start on 27th October 2025 and end on 31st March 2026. Additional information: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR - Direct Award C - Provision of Urgent Care Response Services in East Kent",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent community response teams to provide urgent care to people in their homes which helps to avoid hospital admissions and enable people to live independently for longer. Through these teams, older people and adults with complex health needs who urgently need care, can get fast access to a range of health and social care professionals within two hours. This includes access to physiotherapy and occupational therapy, medication prescribing and reviews, and help with staying well-fed and hydrated.\nThe proposed contract will start on 27th October 2025 and end on 31st March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill\nperiod. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141065",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN254AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janette Jessup",
        "email": "janette.jessup@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1303904389"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Not on any register",
      "name": "Thanet Health CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "locality": "Westbrook, Broadstairs",
        "postalCode": "CT10 2QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent Innovation Centre, Millennium Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Not on any register",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thanet Health CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163596",
      "name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPC&PP)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel (IPC&PP)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064366-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 307452,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064366-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill\nperiod. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}