Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
View official notice ↗Official source
BCU runs the Personal Assistance Scheme to assist disabled students and students with Specific Learning Difficulties, such as dyslexia, to study as independently as possible. The supplier shall support and provide the Services including the provision of Specialist and non-Specialist Support Workers to BCU. The Personal Assistance Scheme provides support to DSA-funded students, non-DSA-funded students and disabled students funded from other sources, including apprentice learners and research council-funded postgraduate students. The Personal Assistance Scheme ensures that students can receive the support they need with their studies, without having to recruit, train or pay their support workers - the Student Inclusion Team, provide the Services in collaboration with the supplier. Any specialist support provided is determined by a student's DSA needs assessment or an assessment carried out by BCU's Student Inclusion Team, and is available term-time only, when BCU is open for teaching unless otherwise stated. Support workers may be recommended to assist students with some of the following activities: •Dyslexia support / study skills tuition •Sighted guiding •English Language Support •Mentoring
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066300 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063474-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 09:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019907-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063474-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 019907-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T10:13:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066300",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4697367.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4697367.44
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 years with the options to extend yearly for 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:13:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PS127 - Personal Assistance Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCU runs the Personal Assistance Scheme to assist disabled students and students with Specific Learning Difficulties, such as dyslexia, to study as independently as possible. The supplier shall support and provide the Services including the provision of Specialist and non-Specialist Support Workers to BCU. \nThe Personal Assistance Scheme provides support to DSA-funded students, non-DSA-funded students and disabled students funded from other sources, including apprentice learners and research council-funded postgraduate students. \nThe Personal Assistance Scheme ensures that students can receive the support they need with their studies, without having to recruit, train or pay their support workers - the Student Inclusion Team, provide the Services in collaboration with the supplier.\nAny specialist support provided is determined by a student's DSA needs assessment or an assessment carried out by BCU's Student Inclusion Team, and is available term-time only, when BCU is open for teaching unless otherwise stated. Support workers may be recommended to assist students with some of the following activities:\n•Dyslexia support / study skills tuition\n•Sighted guiding \n•English Language Support\n•Mentoring",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "researchops@warwick.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDC-7539-YXVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063474-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T10:13:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066300",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4697367.44,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4697367.44
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 years with the options to extend yearly for 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063474-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063474-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:13:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PS127 - Personal Assistance Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCU runs the Personal Assistance Scheme to assist disabled students and students with Specific Learning Difficulties, such as dyslexia, to study as independently as possible. The supplier shall support and provide the Services including the provision of Specialist and non-Specialist Support Workers to BCU. \nThe Personal Assistance Scheme provides support to DSA-funded students, non-DSA-funded students and disabled students funded from other sources, including apprentice learners and research council-funded postgraduate students. \nThe Personal Assistance Scheme ensures that students can receive the support they need with their studies, without having to recruit, train or pay their support workers - the Student Inclusion Team, provide the Services in collaboration with the supplier.\nAny specialist support provided is determined by a student's DSA needs assessment or an assessment carried out by BCU's Student Inclusion Team, and is available term-time only, when BCU is open for teaching unless otherwise stated. Support workers may be recommended to assist students with some of the following activities:\n•Dyslexia support / study skills tuition\n•Sighted guiding \n•English Language Support\n•Mentoring",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "researchops@warwick.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDC-7539-YXVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019907-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T13:10:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066300",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS127 - Personal Assistance Scheme",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Based on satisfactory performance (12 months and 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS127 - Personal Assistance Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:10:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) runs the Personal Assistance Scheme to assist disabled students and students with Specific Learning Difficulties, such as dyslexia, to study as independently as possible. The supplier shall support and provide the Services, including the provision of Specialist and non-Specialist Support Workers to BCU.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmignham:-Special-education-services./4744HE2W95\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4744HE2W95",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submit via Delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}