Lot 1
1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - To be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion and associated warranties and after sales and support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - To be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion provided by a Nominated Bodybuilder
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - To be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion and associated warranties and after sales and support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Special-purpose motor vehicles (34144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,545 | 2 median · 13.9 average (386 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (430 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 2.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 88 | 2 median · 4.7 average (27 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (29 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068389 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034427-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 16:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034427-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034427-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T17:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068389",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034427-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180087",
"name": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - \nTo be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion and associated warranties and after sales and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision to purchase a 26T High Sided Tipper Crane Lorry",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - \nTo be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion provided by a Nominated Bodybuilder",
"classification": {
"id": "34144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was carried out through the NEPO & TPPL Supply of HGVs Framework Agreement (NEPO224- Lot 1).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180087",
"name": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "West Bromwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034427-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034427-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034427-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T17:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068389",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034427-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180087",
"name": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 6969",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - \nTo be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion and associated warranties and after sales and support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision to purchase a 26T High Sided Tipper Crane Lorry",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 x 26T GVW 6x4 Diesel Chassis - \nTo be fitted High Side Tipper Body with Grab Crane Conversion provided by a Nominated Bodybuilder",
"classification": {
"id": "34144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was carried out through the NEPO & TPPL Supply of HGVs Framework Agreement (NEPO224- Lot 1).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Hodgson",
"email": "lorraine.hodgson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158763567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180087",
"name": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "West Bromwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guest Truck and Van - IVECO",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2012",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034427-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 191000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034427-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}