← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of SITs HEFS License

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of SITs HEFS License to the University of Bedfordshire

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

License management software development services 72212218

Lot details

Lot 1

Software Licensing services. Procured as a direct award via the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Alignment with existing Contract — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is License management software development services (72212218); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,1592 median · 15 average (4,008 of 10,159 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,845 of 10,159 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4061 median · 13.3 average (173 of 406 with a bid count)2.7 average (192 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via a direct award on the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services .
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081944-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,052,655

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f3bb
Latest release ID081944-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 12:33:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081944-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081944-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:33:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081944-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04128850",
          "name": "Tribal Group Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software Licensing services. Procured as a direct award via the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Alignment with existing Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bedfordshire\nLuton\nLU1 3JU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of SITs HEFS License",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of SITs HEFS License to the University of Bedfordshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a direct award on the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damola Aladesiun",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04128850",
      "name": "Tribal Group Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04128850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribal Group Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081944-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1052655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081944-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081944-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081944-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T12:33:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081944-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04128850",
          "name": "Tribal Group Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software Licensing services. Procured as a direct award via the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Alignment with existing Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Bedfordshire\nLuton\nLU1 3JU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of SITs HEFS License",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of SITs HEFS License to the University of Bedfordshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a direct award on the APUC frameworkITS1050 AP Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damola Aladesiun",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04128850",
      "name": "Tribal Group Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04128850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tribal Group Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081944-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1052655,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081944-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}