← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support "Legal Advice Services"

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

As part of the Restricted Eligibility Support Service (RESS) partnership the provider under this contract is expected to supporting non-UK nationals facing or at risk of homelessness with legal advice to overcome immigration related barriers. They are expected to: • To carry out immigration assessments, identifying and/or clarifying immigration status and options for people with restricted or undetermined eligibility, in close communication and partnership with other providers. • To take on the cases of people who have restricted eligibility and are living in or about to enter ABEN accommodation or have been referred by the Homelessness Prevention Floating Support service. • To provide immigration and legal advice and casework to individuals to regularise status, gain access to Public Funds and housing (including NASS support where eligible) • To refer eligible cases on to Legal Aid solicitors via established pathways, or open cases under Legal Aid (including Exceptional Case Funding), where possible. • To liaise with ABEN and other support providers on cases, providing updates on progress and timescales; supporting their collection of the required paperwork to support cases and working collaboratively to support clients' intersecting needs. • To work with relevant partners (including local authorities, outreach teams and others) to identify people who require immigration advice in order to prevent or tackle rough sleeping.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support "Legal Advice Services"

Statusactive
Value£213,572

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0527e6
Latest release ID028089-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 12:09:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025award, contract028089-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028089-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T13:09:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149491",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit (GMIAU)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA 1291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support \"Legal Advice Services\"",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Restricted Eligibility Support Service (RESS) partnership the provider under this contract is expected to supporting non-UK nationals facing or at risk of homelessness with legal advice to overcome immigration related barriers. They are expected to:\n•\tTo carry out immigration assessments, identifying and/or clarifying immigration status and options for people with restricted or undetermined eligibility, in close communication and partnership with other providers.   \n•\tTo take on the cases of people who have restricted eligibility and are living in or about to enter ABEN accommodation or have been referred by the Homelessness Prevention Floating Support service. \n•\tTo provide immigration and legal advice and casework to individuals to regularise status, gain access to Public Funds and housing (including NASS support where eligible) \n•\tTo refer eligible cases on to Legal Aid solicitors via established pathways, or open cases under Legal Aid (including Exceptional Case Funding), where possible. \n•\tTo liaise with ABEN and other support providers on cases, providing updates on progress and timescales; supporting their collection of the required paperwork to support cases and working collaboratively to support clients' intersecting needs. \n•\tTo work with relevant partners (including local authorities, outreach teams and others) to identify people who require immigration advice in order to prevent or tackle rough sleeping.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149491",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit (GMIAU)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M8 4QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Delaunays Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise@gmiau.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support \"Legal Advice Services\"",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 213572.26
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028089-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028089-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-28T13:09:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028089-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028089-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T13:09:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149491",
          "name": "Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit (GMIAU)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA 1291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support \"Legal Advice Services\"",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Restricted Eligibility Support Service (RESS) partnership the provider under this contract is expected to supporting non-UK nationals facing or at risk of homelessness with legal advice to overcome immigration related barriers. They are expected to:\n•\tTo carry out immigration assessments, identifying and/or clarifying immigration status and options for people with restricted or undetermined eligibility, in close communication and partnership with other providers.   \n•\tTo take on the cases of people who have restricted eligibility and are living in or about to enter ABEN accommodation or have been referred by the Homelessness Prevention Floating Support service. \n•\tTo provide immigration and legal advice and casework to individuals to regularise status, gain access to Public Funds and housing (including NASS support where eligible) \n•\tTo refer eligible cases on to Legal Aid solicitors via established pathways, or open cases under Legal Aid (including Exceptional Case Funding), where possible. \n•\tTo liaise with ABEN and other support providers on cases, providing updates on progress and timescales; supporting their collection of the required paperwork to support cases and working collaboratively to support clients' intersecting needs. \n•\tTo work with relevant partners (including local authorities, outreach teams and others) to identify people who require immigration advice in order to prevent or tackle rough sleeping.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149491",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Immigration Aid Unit (GMIAU)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M8 4QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Delaunays Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "denise@gmiau.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Restricted Eligibility Support \"Legal Advice Services\"",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 213572.26
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028089-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028089-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-28T13:09:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}