← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Pharmacy Services

Buyer: KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerKENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Kent Community Health NHS Trust (KCHFT) and Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (KMMH) are publishing this UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice on 15th May 2026 to invite expressions of interest from suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of a complete pharmaceutical supply services for both inpatient and community services across the two Trusts. Since 2022, Kent and Medway NHS Mental Health Trust (KMMH) and Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) have collaboratively procured pharmacy services across both organisations. This joint approach builds on an established partnership, enabling a system-wide model that maximises the effective use of resources, strengthens local relationships, and enhances service delivery across both Trusts. The overarching aim of the pharmacy supply service is to provide a safe, efficient, and patient-centred medicines supply function that supports high-quality clinical care across inpatient, rehabilitation, and community settings. The service is designed to: • Ensure timely, accurate, and reliable dispensing and supply of medicines to meet the needs of patients and services. • Support safe and effective medicines management in line with legal, regulatory, and professional standards. • Enable continuity of care through responsive and flexible supply arrangements, including urgent and out-of-hours provision. • Reduce medicines waste and optimise resource utilisation through stock management, recycling, and redistribution processes. • Support digital transformation through integration with Electronic Prescribing and Medicines Administration (EPMA) systems. • Provide specialist services, including clozapine dispensing, in alignment with national monitoring requirements and local clinical pathways and the provision of over labelling of medicines. • Contribute to workforce development through the training and support of pre-registration/foundation pharmacists and pharmacy technicians. • Ensure robust financial and clinical governance through accurate data reporting, audit, and management of national medicines alerts. The service will work in partnership with clinical teams to ensure medicines optimisation, improve patient outcomes, and support the evolving needs of mental health and community healthcare services. KCHFT will act as the lead authority for the procurement of these services. An engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026. This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person. The presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts. If you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you.

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical products, Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0572 median · 95.5 average (738 of 2,057 with a bid count)6.1 average (858 of 2,057 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI542 median · 11.9 average (10 of 54 with a bid count)4.5 average (11 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13221.5 median · 25 average (8 of 132 with a bid count)6.1 average (8 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
An engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026. This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person. The presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts. The Trusts are also offering the chance to meet with them on an individual basis post presentation and completion of a questionnaire which will be issued to interested parties. This will take place on the morning of the 23rd of June at the request of either party. If you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you.engagement30 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a82
Latest release ID045126-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 16:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning045126-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T17:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pharmacy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Community Health NHS Trust (KCHFT) and Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (KMMH) are publishing this UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice on 15th May 2026 to invite expressions of interest from suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of a complete pharmaceutical supply services for both inpatient and community services across the two Trusts.\nSince 2022, Kent and Medway NHS Mental Health Trust (KMMH) and Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) have collaboratively procured pharmacy services across both organisations. This joint approach builds on an established partnership, enabling a system-wide model that maximises the effective use of resources, strengthens local relationships, and enhances service delivery across both Trusts.\nThe overarching aim of the pharmacy supply service is to provide a safe, efficient, and patient-centred medicines supply function that supports high-quality clinical care across inpatient, rehabilitation, and community settings. The service is designed to:\n•\tEnsure timely, accurate, and reliable dispensing and supply of medicines to meet the needs of patients and services.\n•\tSupport safe and effective medicines management in line with legal, regulatory, and professional standards.\n•\tEnable continuity of care through responsive and flexible supply arrangements, including urgent and out-of-hours provision.\n•\tReduce medicines waste and optimise resource utilisation through stock management, recycling, and redistribution processes.\n•\tSupport digital transformation through integration with Electronic Prescribing and Medicines Administration (EPMA) systems.\n•\tProvide specialist services, including clozapine dispensing, in alignment with national monitoring requirements and local clinical pathways and the provision of over labelling of medicines.\n•\tContribute to workforce development through the training and support of pre-registration/foundation pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.\n•\tEnsure robust financial and clinical governance through accurate data reporting, audit, and management of national medicines alerts.\nThe service will work in partnership with clinical teams to ensure medicines optimisation, improve patient outcomes, and support the evolving needs of mental health and community healthcare services.\nKCHFT will act as the lead authority for the procurement of these services. \nAn engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026.  This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person.\nThe presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts.\nIf you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annabelle Smith-Whibley",
        "email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
      "name": "KENT AND MEDWAY MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority House, Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045126-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045126-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:36:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026.  This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person.\nThe presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts.\nThe Trusts are also offering the chance to meet with them on an individual basis post presentation and completion of a questionnaire which will be issued to interested parties. This will take place on the morning of the 23rd of June at the request of either party.\nIf you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045126-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045126-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T17:36:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pharmacy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Community Health NHS Trust (KCHFT) and Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (KMMH) are publishing this UK2: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice on 15th May 2026 to invite expressions of interest from suppliers to participate in a market engagement exercise relating to the provision of a complete pharmaceutical supply services for both inpatient and community services across the two Trusts.\nSince 2022, Kent and Medway NHS Mental Health Trust (KMMH) and Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) have collaboratively procured pharmacy services across both organisations. This joint approach builds on an established partnership, enabling a system-wide model that maximises the effective use of resources, strengthens local relationships, and enhances service delivery across both Trusts.\nThe overarching aim of the pharmacy supply service is to provide a safe, efficient, and patient-centred medicines supply function that supports high-quality clinical care across inpatient, rehabilitation, and community settings. The service is designed to:\n•\tEnsure timely, accurate, and reliable dispensing and supply of medicines to meet the needs of patients and services.\n•\tSupport safe and effective medicines management in line with legal, regulatory, and professional standards.\n•\tEnable continuity of care through responsive and flexible supply arrangements, including urgent and out-of-hours provision.\n•\tReduce medicines waste and optimise resource utilisation through stock management, recycling, and redistribution processes.\n•\tSupport digital transformation through integration with Electronic Prescribing and Medicines Administration (EPMA) systems.\n•\tProvide specialist services, including clozapine dispensing, in alignment with national monitoring requirements and local clinical pathways and the provision of over labelling of medicines.\n•\tContribute to workforce development through the training and support of pre-registration/foundation pharmacists and pharmacy technicians.\n•\tEnsure robust financial and clinical governance through accurate data reporting, audit, and management of national medicines alerts.\nThe service will work in partnership with clinical teams to ensure medicines optimisation, improve patient outcomes, and support the evolving needs of mental health and community healthcare services.\nKCHFT will act as the lead authority for the procurement of these services. \nAn engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026.  This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person.\nThe presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts.\nIf you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYY",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity House, 110/120 Upper Pemberton, Eureka Park, Kennington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kentcht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annabelle Smith-Whibley",
        "email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZR-1968-PDPD",
      "name": "KENT AND MEDWAY MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priority House, Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZR-1968-PDPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045126-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045126-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:36:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "An engagement presentation is scheduled for 10 am on 8th June 2026.  This will be by Microsoft Teams and not in person.\nThe presentation will outline the Trusts' objectives for the service, anticipated timelines, and expectations for the procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and offer feedback to the Trusts.\nThe Trusts are also offering the chance to meet with them on an individual basis post presentation and completion of a questionnaire which will be issued to interested parties. This will take place on the morning of the 23rd of June at the request of either party.\nIf you would like to participate in this session please email kentchft.procurementnotices@nhs.net to confirm attendance and an invite will be sent to you."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}