← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS

Buyer: North East London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorth East London NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Out of Hours GP service and GP input core hours

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5851 median · 25.5 average (13,737 of 25,585 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,951 of 25,585 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069577
Latest release ID050281-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 11:56:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026tenderUpdate050281-2026
11 May 2026award, contract042898-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
    "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
    "title": "PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis is a 1 year contract with optional 2 year extensions. The start date is 01/04/2026.\nThe total value of the contract is £6,320,774"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Out of Hours GP service and GP input core hours",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM138GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk/home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omolaso Onochie",
        "email": "omolaso.onochie@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050281-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "050281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
    "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
    "title": "PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThis is a 1 year contract with optional 2 year extensions. The start date is 01/04/2026.\nThe total value of the contract is £6,320,774"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Out of Hours GP service and GP input core hours",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM138GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk/home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omolaso Onochie",
        "email": "omolaso.onochie@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 042898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T11:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
    "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042898-2026-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09113111",
          "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will offer 2 x 12 months potential extension therefore the cost have forecasted at £2.1million for year 2 and £2.15 million for year 3."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Out of Hours GP service and GP input core hours\nThis procurement process is being carried out under the Healthcare Service Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award C. The provider has ability to provide full GP rota coverage 24/7, ensuring safe urgent care service continuity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Out of Hours GP service and GP input core hours",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 21 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM138GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Health Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-9556-BWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omolaso Onochie",
        "email": "omolaso.onochie@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09113111",
      "name": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09113111",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042898-2026-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF OUT OF HOURS GP SERVICE AND GP INPUT CORE HOURS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6320774,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042898-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 on 21 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}