← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of replacement equipment and consumables for the NHS Health Checks programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables

Statuspending
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5d0
Latest release ID056594-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 11:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056594-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T12:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056594-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056594-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:09:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02460338",
          "name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of replacement equipment and consumables for the NHS Health Checks programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02460338",
      "name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02460338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bhr.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056594-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056594-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T12:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056594-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056594-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:09:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02460338",
          "name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of NHS HC Point of Care Testing Equipment and Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of replacement equipment and consumables for the NHS Health Checks programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02460338",
      "name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02460338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bhr.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}