← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Independent Dental Services

Buyer: CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST →

BuyerCAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Service - Provision of Independent Dental Services Approx. Annual Value - £52,200 Start Date - 01/04/2025 End Date - 31/03/2029 PSR Direct Award C - Provider has successfully and continuously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058302
Latest release ID056063-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 09:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025tenderUpdate056063-2025
7 Aug 2025award, contract046748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056063-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T10:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
    "title": "Provision of Independent Dental Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "contract Effective date and End date sign off."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service - Provision of Independent Dental Services\nApprox. Annual Value - £52,200\nStart Date - 01/04/2025\nEnd Date - 31/03/2029\nPSR Direct Award C - Provider has successfully and continuously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE274LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056063-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "056063-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-12T10:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
    "title": "Provision of Independent Dental Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "contract Effective date and End date sign off."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service - Provision of Independent Dental Services\nApprox. Annual Value - £52,200\nStart Date - 01/04/2025\nEnd Date - 31/03/2029\nPSR Direct Award C - Provider has successfully and continuously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE274LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046748-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T09:48:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156630",
    "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046748-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157238",
          "name": "Shemma Abulhoul"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If the service is still required, this can be reviewed and re-awarded if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Service - Provision of Independent Dental Services\nApprox. Annual Value - £52,200\nStart Date - 01/04/2025\nEnd Date - 31/03/2029\nPSR Direct Award C - Provider has successfully and continuously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Independent Dental Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service - Provision of Independent Dental Services\nApprox. Annual Value - £52,200\nStart Date - 01/04/2025\nEnd Date - 31/03/2029\nPSR Direct Award C - Provider has successfully and continuously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C - Provider has succesfully and continously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.\nSERVICE - Provision of Indepependant Dental Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156630",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE274LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157238",
      "name": "Shemma Abulhoul",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shemma Abulhoul",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157239",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046748-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046748-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Service - Provision of Indepependant Dental Services\nApprox. Annual Value - £52,200\nStart Date - 01/04/2025\nEnd Date - 31/03/2029\nPSR Direct Award C - Provider has succesfully and continously provided the service since 2011 with no significant fee increases. Provider is known to patients and works across multiple CCST Sites.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}