Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →
This Preliminary Market Engagement is related to Income Management System. Kingston and Sutton Councils operate a shared financial services team responsible for over £400 million in net revenue budget and £800 million in gross revenue spend. Our finance teams also look after several external entities related to Council payments, including, but not limited to, Kingston Adult Education, and Sutton Housing Partnership. Our combined card payment volumes are 280,000 with a combined value of over £70 million per annum.
UKI6, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,657 | 1 median · 6 average (817 of 2,657 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (889 of 2,657 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI6 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issue of SMT or PME 17 Aug 2026 Confirmation of participation in the Soft Market Test/Preliminary Market Engagement event 19 Aug 2026 Start of Q&A event 20 Aug 2026 End of Q&A 28 Aug 2026 Deadline to upload responses 03 Sept 2026 Feedback of SMT or PME Week commencing 21 Sept 2026 | engagement | 3 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e59e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078118-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 12:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T13:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Income Management Systeom",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is related to Income Management System.\nKingston and Sutton Councils operate a shared financial services team responsible for over £400 million in net revenue budget and £800 million in gross revenue spend. Our finance teams also look after several external entities related to Council payments, including, but not limited to, Kingston Adult Education, and Sutton Housing Partnership.\nOur combined card payment volumes are 280,000 with a combined value of over £70 million per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amin.jan@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Issue of SMT or PME\n17 Aug 2026\nConfirmation of participation in the Soft Market Test/Preliminary Market Engagement event \n19 Aug 2026\nStart of Q&A event\n20 Aug 2026\nEnd of Q&A\n28 Aug 2026\nDeadline to upload responses\n03 Sept 2026\nFeedback of SMT or PME\nWeek commencing 21 Sept 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T13:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Income Management Systeom",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is related to Income Management System.\nKingston and Sutton Councils operate a shared financial services team responsible for over £400 million in net revenue budget and £800 million in gross revenue spend. Our finance teams also look after several external entities related to Council payments, including, but not limited to, Kingston Adult Education, and Sutton Housing Partnership.\nOur combined card payment volumes are 280,000 with a combined value of over £70 million per annum.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"name": "London Borough of Sutton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton",
"postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amin.jan@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Issue of SMT or PME\n17 Aug 2026\nConfirmation of participation in the Soft Market Test/Preliminary Market Engagement event \n19 Aug 2026\nStart of Q&A event\n20 Aug 2026\nEnd of Q&A\n28 Aug 2026\nDeadline to upload responses\n03 Sept 2026\nFeedback of SMT or PME\nWeek commencing 21 Sept 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}