← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of data validation Software Licences

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of data validation Software Licences

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer127 median · 74.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)5.3 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022792-2025-CON/1000006-1

Statusactive
SupplierCorefiling

Contracts

022792-2025-CON/1000006-1

Statusactive
Value£1,125,544

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051765
Latest release ID022792-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 14:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate022792-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T15:48:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:304472-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
          "name": "Corefiling"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1000006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of data validation Software Licences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of data validation Software Licences",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
      "name": "Corefiling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03412339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corefiling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
      "name": "COREFILING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03412339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COREFILING"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53205",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1125543.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional length of services is necessary for smooth operation of the Bank's data collection obligations.",
          "description": "The additional length of services is necessary for smooth operation of the Bank's data collection obligations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022792-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "022792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T15:48:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051765",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:304472-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
          "name": "Corefiling"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1000006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of data validation Software Licences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of data validation Software Licences",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
      "name": "Corefiling",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03412339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corefiling"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03412339",
      "name": "COREFILING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03412339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COREFILING"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53205",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1125543.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022792-2025-CON/1000006-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional length of services is necessary for smooth operation of the Bank's data collection obligations.",
          "description": "The additional length of services is necessary for smooth operation of the Bank's data collection obligations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}