Lot 1
Sub-contract for the provision of clinical services for use with Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust (CCS)
Award criteria
price
PSR Direct Award C Start date - 1st April 2025 End date - 31st March 2026 Contract Value - £10429.50
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Sub-contract for the provision of clinical services for use with Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust (CCS)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,312 | 1 median · 22.1 average (18,582 of 32,312 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,008 of 32,312 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 857 | 1 median · 11 average (560 of 857 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (585 of 857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063559-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 08:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063559-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T09:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063559-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163394",
"name": "UKHSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sub-contract for the provision of clinical services for use with \nCambridgeshire Community \nServices NHS Trust (CCS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of clinical services - Micro-biology UKSA",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct Award C\nStart date - 1st April 2025\nEnd date - 31st March 2026\nContract Value - £10429.50",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C \nDiagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163394",
"name": "UKHSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKHSA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157239",
"name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063559-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063559-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063559-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-09T09:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063559-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163394",
"name": "UKHSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab3f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sub-contract for the provision of clinical services for use with \nCambridgeshire Community \nServices NHS Trust (CCS)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of clinical services - Micro-biology UKSA",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Direct Award C\nStart date - 1st April 2025\nEnd date - 31st March 2026\nContract Value - £10429.50",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C \nDiagnostic Services-Radiology Imaging Services,QEH have successfully delivered the named services to CCS on a trial basis and the service is now fully integrated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156630",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163394",
"name": "UKHSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKHSA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157239",
"name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063559-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063559-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}