← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Claims Handling and Related Services

Buyer: DFT OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerDFT OPERATOR LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of claims handling and related services for DfT Operator Limited (DFTO) and subsidiaries. The successful supplier will be responsible for providing a comprehensive and fully managed claims handling service. This will include: • Investigating all EL/PL claims and recoveries against DFTO Group under £100k; • Providing an estimation of liability; • Negotiations to reach settlement; • Settlement of claims and recoveries. This Agreement has been procured and placed by the Buyer, DFTO, and is available for use by DFTO and subsidiaries as listed below: • London North Eastern Railway Limited • Northern Trains Limited • SE Trains Limited • South Western Railway Limited • TransPennine Trains Limited • C2C Railway Limited • Greater Western Railway Ltd • Cross country Rail Ltd • Railway West Coast Ltd • GA Trains Limited • Chiltern Rail Ltd • WM Trains Ltd • Midlands East Trains Ltd • Thameslink Southern Great Northern Ltd

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,2333 median · 18.1 average (408 of 1,233 with a bid count)2 average (467 of 1,233 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC891 median · 15.1 average (32 of 89 with a bid count)2 average (35 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078123-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5a2
Latest release ID078123-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 12:14:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:14:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078123-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01844276",
          "name": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Claims Handling and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of claims handling and related services for DfT Operator Limited (DFTO) and subsidiaries. \nThe successful supplier will be responsible for providing a comprehensive and fully managed claims handling service. This will include:\n•\tInvestigating all EL/PL claims and recoveries against DFTO Group under £100k; \n•\tProviding an estimation of liability; \n•\tNegotiations to reach settlement;\n•\tSettlement of claims and recoveries. \nThis Agreement has been procured and placed by the Buyer, DFTO, and is available for use by DFTO and subsidiaries as listed below: \n• London North Eastern Railway Limited\n• Northern Trains Limited\n• SE Trains Limited\n• South Western Railway Limited\n• TransPennine Trains Limited\n• C2C Railway Limited\n• Greater Western Railway Ltd\n• Cross country Rail Ltd\n• Railway West Coast Ltd\n• GA Trains Limited\n• Chiltern Rail Ltd\n• WM Trains Ltd\n• Midlands East Trains Ltd\n• Thameslink Southern Great Northern Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01844276",
      "name": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01844276",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078123-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:14:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
    "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078123-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01844276",
          "name": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Claims Handling and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of claims handling and related services for DfT Operator Limited (DFTO) and subsidiaries. \nThe successful supplier will be responsible for providing a comprehensive and fully managed claims handling service. This will include:\n•\tInvestigating all EL/PL claims and recoveries against DFTO Group under £100k; \n•\tProviding an estimation of liability; \n•\tNegotiations to reach settlement;\n•\tSettlement of claims and recoveries. \nThis Agreement has been procured and placed by the Buyer, DFTO, and is available for use by DFTO and subsidiaries as listed below: \n• London North Eastern Railway Limited\n• Northern Trains Limited\n• SE Trains Limited\n• South Western Railway Limited\n• TransPennine Trains Limited\n• C2C Railway Limited\n• Greater Western Railway Ltd\n• Cross country Rail Ltd\n• Railway West Coast Ltd\n• GA Trains Limited\n• Chiltern Rail Ltd\n• WM Trains Ltd\n• Midlands East Trains Ltd\n• Thameslink Southern Great Northern Ltd",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded following a further competition under CCS Framework RM6323 Insurance & Related Services 4, Lot 2: Claims Handling and Related Services. DFTO issued an expression of interest to all framework suppliers, setting out the scope of the requirement, and subsequently invited all suppliers on the framework to participate in the tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07141122",
      "name": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dft-operator-limited",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07141122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DFT OPERATOR LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01844276",
      "name": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01844276",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gallagher Bassett International Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078123-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078123-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}