← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Bereavement Services Management Solution

Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →

BuyerWarrington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Migration to BACAS Nova and ongoing hosting and support of cloud based Bereavement Services Management Solution

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£68,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068884
Latest release ID036598-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 12:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036598-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036598-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T13:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03943189",
          "name": "CLEAR SKIES SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bereavement Services Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Migration to BACAS Nova and ongoing hosting and support of cloud based Bereavement Services Management Solution",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessoperations@warrington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03943189",
      "name": "CLEAR SKIES SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 4PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christian Douglass Accountants Limited, 2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ieg4.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03943189",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ieg4.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTX-3298-WGRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036598-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036598-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T13:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036598-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036598-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T13:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
    "name": "Warrington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03943189",
          "name": "CLEAR SKIES SOFTWARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Bereavement Services Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Migration to BACAS Nova and ongoing hosting and support of cloud based Bereavement Services Management Solution",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
      "name": "Warrington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessoperations@warrington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03943189",
      "name": "CLEAR SKIES SOFTWARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 4PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christian Douglass Accountants Limited, 2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ieg4.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03943189",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ieg4.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWTX-3298-WGRX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81840
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036598-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036598-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T13:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}