Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The contract is for the provision of an organisation‑wide licence to DataCamp, an online learning platform delivering self‑guided and instructor‑led training in data, analytics and artificial intelligence. The service provides a structured curriculum covering data literacy, coding (including Python, R and SQL), data visualisation, business intelligence and emerging AI tools. This contract is will enable staff to access learning on demand, supporting the development of analytical capability and data‑driven decision‑making across policy development and operational delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069214 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041354-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 08:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an online learning platform for data, analytics and artificial intelligence training",
"value": {
"amount": 261457.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313748.62
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:46:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"name": "Data Science Central UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an online learning platform for data, analytics and artificial intelligence training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of an organisation‑wide licence to DataCamp, an online learning platform delivering self‑guided and instructor‑led training in data, analytics and artificial intelligence. The service provides a structured curriculum covering data literacy, coding (including Python, R and SQL), data visualisation, business intelligence and emerging AI tools.\n \nThis contract is will enable staff to access learning on demand, supporting the development of analytical capability and data‑driven decision‑making across policy development and operational delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier delivers a breadth of learning and development materials suited to the Department’s specific requirements. Data Science Central UK provides specialist resources that are demonstrably unique, with no viable alternative providers currently available in the market that meet our needs. Accordingly, we intend to award the contract under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"name": "Data Science Central UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Luke Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinton.brown@datacamp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of an online learning platform for data, analytics and artificial intelligence training",
"value": {
"amount": 261457.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313748.62
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:46:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"name": "Data Science Central UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an online learning platform for data, analytics and artificial intelligence training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of an organisation‑wide licence to DataCamp, an online learning platform delivering self‑guided and instructor‑led training in data, analytics and artificial intelligence. The service provides a structured curriculum covering data literacy, coding (including Python, R and SQL), data visualisation, business intelligence and emerging AI tools.\n \nThis contract is will enable staff to access learning on demand, supporting the development of analytical capability and data‑driven decision‑making across policy development and operational delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier delivers a breadth of learning and development materials suited to the Department’s specific requirements. Data Science Central UK provides specialist resources that are demonstrably unique, with no viable alternative providers currently available in the market that meet our needs. Accordingly, we intend to award the contract under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"name": "Data Science Central UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Luke Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPZ-3469-XJVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinton.brown@datacamp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}