← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of ACOS Solution

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of ACOS Solution.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

License management software package 48218000License management software package 48218000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via a Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5291 median · 6.1 average (1,169 of 3,529 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,341 of 3,529 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (15 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2271 median · 3.4 average (86 of 227 with a bid count)1 average (101 of 227 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award allowable under the PDS Covert Management Framework. To continue current service
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016016-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£37,275

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a00
Latest release ID016016-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 12:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract016016-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T12:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016016-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC228451",
          "name": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via a Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of ACOS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ACOS Solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award allowable under the PDS Covert Management Framework. To continue current service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreypolice.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Niki Koczoova",
        "email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC228451",
      "name": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC228451",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175113",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016016-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016016-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016016-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T12:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016016-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC228451",
          "name": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via a Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of ACOS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of ACOS Solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award allowable under the PDS Covert Management Framework. To continue current service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreypolice.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Niki Koczoova",
        "email": "nikolett.koczoova@sussex.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC228451",
      "name": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC228451",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALTIA SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175113",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016016-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37275,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016016-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}