← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Asset Management System

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying. The Council intends to source APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,7572 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer371 median · 1.6 average (37 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3971 median · 13.4 average (169 of 397 with a bid count)2.7 average (188 of 397 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement is an upgrade to APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system, which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004098-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060819
Latest release ID004098-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 17:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract004098-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T17:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10823831",
          "name": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The possible extension of the contract for a period of 12 months at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying. The Council intends to source APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Asset  Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is an upgrade to APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system, which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
        "email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10823831",
      "name": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House,21-23 Elmfield Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10823831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 004098-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T17:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10823831",
          "name": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The possible extension of the contract for a period of 12 months at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying. The Council intends to source APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Asset  Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APEX is the core Asset Management Application used by Camden to manage its buildings & other assets. It is currently used as an on-prem solution to manage property assets for safety and risk management regarding Asbestos, Energy management and Risk management such as Fire Risks and surveying.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is an upgrade to APEX v19.1 SaaS to address critical performance, supportability, and operational issues with the current on-prem APEX v17 system, which the vendor now no longer provides enhancements or patches for.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
        "email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10823831",
      "name": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House,21-23 Elmfield Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10823831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rowanwood Professional Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}