Lot 1
No lot description published.
2. Project Scope Building Refurbishment Manage the internal reconfiguration of the existing pavilion, consisting of: • Installation of new washroom facilities. • Structural modifications including removal of partition and load-bearing walls. • Creation of a café with full kitchen facilities. • Development of two community halls within the new layout. • Installation of dedicated town council office space. External Development • Design and installation of an adventure golf course (currently in design phase). • Associated landscaping and groundworks. ________________________________________ 3. Responsibilities of the Contractor Project Management • Full oversight and execution of project plans, managing the delivery from concept to completion. • Coordination of external consultants, design teams, and contractors. • Procurement and appointment of specialist consultants and contractors. • Scheduling and management of construction activities. • Quality control and adherence to project timelines. Stakeholder Management • Liaising with the Town Clerk and council representatives to ensure alignment with project objectives. • Managing relationships with design teams, contractors, and relevant authorities. • Ensuring compliance with governance, regulations, and financial procedures. Risk & Compliance • Identifying and mitigating project risks and issues. • Ensuring adherence to health and safety laws, including CDM regulations. • Maintaining accurate project records, including risk registers and progress reports. Financial Management • Managing project budget and financial reporting. • Implementing value engineering to ensure cost efficiency. • Monthly forecasting and reporting to the Town Clerk. Reporting & Documentation • Providing regular progress reports to the Town Clerk and Council • Maintaining full documentation of the project lifecycle. • Advising on corrective actions as required. ________________________________________ 4. Contractor Requirements Qualifications & Experience • Degree or equivalent in construction project management or a related field. • Membership of a relevant professional body (e.g., RICS, APM). • Proven experience in managing complex construction projects valued at £1m+. • Experience with procurement processes, tendering, and contractor evaluations. • Strong knowledge of health and safety legislation, planning regulations, and compliance standards. Skills & Abilities • Excellent communication, negotiation, and stakeholder management skills. • Ability to lead and motivate project teams. • Strong financial and risk management capabilities. • Experience with contract management and performance evaluation. ________________________________________ 5. Tender Submission Requirements Interested contractors are required to submit: 1. A detailed proposal outlining their approach to project delivery. 2. Evidence of relevant experience, including case studies of similar projects. 3. CVs of key personnel assigned to the project. 4. References from previous clients. 5. A breakdown of costs, including fees and projected expenses. Tenders should be submitted to the Town Clerk ________________________________________ 6. Selection Criteria Proposals will be assessed based on: • Experience and expertise in similar projects (30%) • Methodology and approach (25%) • Value for money (20%) • Compliance with project scope and requirements (15%) • References and track record (10%) ________________________________________
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013561-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 09:26:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013561-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T10:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the project over runs."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:26:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143211",
"name": "Mortar & Co"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "2. Project Scope\nBuilding Refurbishment\nManage the internal reconfiguration of the existing pavilion, consisting of:\n•\tInstallation of new washroom facilities.\n•\tStructural modifications including removal of partition and load-bearing walls.\n•\tCreation of a café with full kitchen facilities.\n•\tDevelopment of two community halls within the new layout.\n•\tInstallation of dedicated town council office space.\nExternal Development\n•\tDesign and installation of an adventure golf course (currently in design phase).\n•\tAssociated landscaping and groundworks.\n________________________________________\n3. Responsibilities of the Contractor\nProject Management\n•\tFull oversight and execution of project plans, managing the delivery from concept to completion.\n•\tCoordination of external consultants, design teams, and contractors.\n•\tProcurement and appointment of specialist consultants and contractors.\n•\tScheduling and management of construction activities.\n•\tQuality control and adherence to project timelines.\nStakeholder Management\n•\tLiaising with the Town Clerk and council representatives to ensure alignment with project objectives.\n•\tManaging relationships with design teams, contractors, and relevant authorities.\n•\tEnsuring compliance with governance, regulations, and financial procedures.\nRisk & Compliance\n•\tIdentifying and mitigating project risks and issues.\n•\tEnsuring adherence to health and safety laws, including CDM regulations.\n•\tMaintaining accurate project records, including risk registers and progress reports.\nFinancial Management\n•\tManaging project budget and financial reporting.\n•\tImplementing value engineering to ensure cost efficiency.\n•\tMonthly forecasting and reporting to the Town Clerk.\nReporting & Documentation\n•\tProviding regular progress reports to the Town Clerk and Council\n•\tMaintaining full documentation of the project lifecycle.\n•\tAdvising on corrective actions as required.\n________________________________________\n4. Contractor Requirements\nQualifications & Experience\n•\tDegree or equivalent in construction project management or a related field.\n•\tMembership of a relevant professional body (e.g., RICS, APM).\n•\tProven experience in managing complex construction projects valued at £1m+.\n•\tExperience with procurement processes, tendering, and contractor evaluations.\n•\tStrong knowledge of health and safety legislation, planning regulations, and compliance standards.\nSkills & Abilities\n•\tExcellent communication, negotiation, and stakeholder management skills.\n•\tAbility to lead and motivate project teams.\n•\tStrong financial and risk management capabilities.\n•\tExperience with contract management and performance evaluation.\n________________________________________\n5. Tender Submission Requirements\nInterested contractors are required to submit:\n1.\tA detailed proposal outlining their approach to project delivery.\n2.\tEvidence of relevant experience, including case studies of similar projects.\n3.\tCVs of key personnel assigned to the project.\n4.\tReferences from previous clients.\n5.\tA breakdown of costs, including fees and projected expenses.\nTenders should be submitted to the Town Clerk\n________________________________________\n6. Selection Criteria\nProposals will be assessed based on:\n•\tExperience and expertise in similar projects (30%)\n•\tMethodology and approach (25%)\n•\tValue for money (20%)\n•\tCompliance with project scope and requirements (15%)\n•\tReferences and track record (10%)\n________________________________________",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally McLellan",
"email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01933832820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143211",
"name": "Mortar & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House 11-13 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mortarandco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sege@mortarandco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013561-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-08T10:26:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the project over runs."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013561-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013561-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-08T10:26:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143211",
"name": "Mortar & Co"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "2. Project Scope\nBuilding Refurbishment\nManage the internal reconfiguration of the existing pavilion, consisting of:\n•\tInstallation of new washroom facilities.\n•\tStructural modifications including removal of partition and load-bearing walls.\n•\tCreation of a café with full kitchen facilities.\n•\tDevelopment of two community halls within the new layout.\n•\tInstallation of dedicated town council office space.\nExternal Development\n•\tDesign and installation of an adventure golf course (currently in design phase).\n•\tAssociated landscaping and groundworks.\n________________________________________\n3. Responsibilities of the Contractor\nProject Management\n•\tFull oversight and execution of project plans, managing the delivery from concept to completion.\n•\tCoordination of external consultants, design teams, and contractors.\n•\tProcurement and appointment of specialist consultants and contractors.\n•\tScheduling and management of construction activities.\n•\tQuality control and adherence to project timelines.\nStakeholder Management\n•\tLiaising with the Town Clerk and council representatives to ensure alignment with project objectives.\n•\tManaging relationships with design teams, contractors, and relevant authorities.\n•\tEnsuring compliance with governance, regulations, and financial procedures.\nRisk & Compliance\n•\tIdentifying and mitigating project risks and issues.\n•\tEnsuring adherence to health and safety laws, including CDM regulations.\n•\tMaintaining accurate project records, including risk registers and progress reports.\nFinancial Management\n•\tManaging project budget and financial reporting.\n•\tImplementing value engineering to ensure cost efficiency.\n•\tMonthly forecasting and reporting to the Town Clerk.\nReporting & Documentation\n•\tProviding regular progress reports to the Town Clerk and Council\n•\tMaintaining full documentation of the project lifecycle.\n•\tAdvising on corrective actions as required.\n________________________________________\n4. Contractor Requirements\nQualifications & Experience\n•\tDegree or equivalent in construction project management or a related field.\n•\tMembership of a relevant professional body (e.g., RICS, APM).\n•\tProven experience in managing complex construction projects valued at £1m+.\n•\tExperience with procurement processes, tendering, and contractor evaluations.\n•\tStrong knowledge of health and safety legislation, planning regulations, and compliance standards.\nSkills & Abilities\n•\tExcellent communication, negotiation, and stakeholder management skills.\n•\tAbility to lead and motivate project teams.\n•\tStrong financial and risk management capabilities.\n•\tExperience with contract management and performance evaluation.\n________________________________________\n5. Tender Submission Requirements\nInterested contractors are required to submit:\n1.\tA detailed proposal outlining their approach to project delivery.\n2.\tEvidence of relevant experience, including case studies of similar projects.\n3.\tCVs of key personnel assigned to the project.\n4.\tReferences from previous clients.\n5.\tA breakdown of costs, including fees and projected expenses.\nTenders should be submitted to the Town Clerk\n________________________________________\n6. Selection Criteria\nProposals will be assessed based on:\n•\tExperience and expertise in similar projects (30%)\n•\tMethodology and approach (25%)\n•\tValue for money (20%)\n•\tCompliance with project scope and requirements (15%)\n•\tReferences and track record (10%)\n________________________________________",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally McLellan",
"email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01933832820"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143211",
"name": "Mortar & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portland House 11-13 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mortarandco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sege@mortarandco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}