Lot 1
No lot description published.
An automated welding machine to deliver consistent, repeatable welds across a full cross unit including both wing rails and nose. The system must deliver improved welding consistency utilising a Flux Cored Arc Welding process , reduce manual rework, and minimise variation in welding quality. Evidence shall be provided to demonstrate enhanced reliability, reduced repeat failures, and improved long-term crossing performance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway equipment (34940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,051 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice relates to pre-market engagement activity undertaken which ended 01/05/2026. Opportunity was published on Bravo, but the notice was delayed in error and is now being issued retrospectively to ensure transparency an maintain procurement record | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069587 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042923-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 11:05:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042923-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042923-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_46090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_46090 - #44262 - Crossing Restoration Machine (CRM)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An automated welding machine to deliver consistent, repeatable welds across a full cross unit including both wing rails and nose. The system must deliver improved welding consistency utilising a Flux Cored Arc Welding process , reduce manual rework, and minimise variation in welding quality. Evidence shall be provided to demonstrate enhanced reliability, reduced repeat failures, and improved long-term crossing performance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Rail",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:05:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "This notice relates to pre-market engagement activity undertaken which ended 01/05/2026. Opportunity was published on Bravo, but the notice was delayed in error and is now being issued retrospectively to ensure transparency an maintain procurement record"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042923-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:05:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_46090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_46090 - #44262 - Crossing Restoration Machine (CRM)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An automated welding machine to deliver consistent, repeatable welds across a full cross unit including both wing rails and nose. The system must deliver improved welding consistency utilising a Flux Cored Arc Welding process , reduce manual rework, and minimise variation in welding quality. Evidence shall be provided to demonstrate enhanced reliability, reduced repeat failures, and improved long-term crossing performance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Rail",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042923-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042923-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:05:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "This notice relates to pre-market engagement activity undertaken which ended 01/05/2026. Opportunity was published on Bravo, but the notice was delayed in error and is now being issued retrospectively to ensure transparency an maintain procurement record"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}