← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Professional Estate Management Services Framework

Buyer: National Records of Scotland →

BuyerNational Records of Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,300,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services. The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services. The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings. Additional information: This is a framework agreement and we are currently offering the opportunity for other SG organisations to be named as buyers. We will update the PIN with further information in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM4525 median · 27.4 average (207 of 452 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 452 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5846 median · 7 average (5 of 584 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 584 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060964
Latest release ID004591-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 09:02:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026planning004591-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T09:02:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060964",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816019"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRS-25-41-F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint  Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services.  The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings. Additional information: This is a framework agreement and we are currently offering the opportunity for other SG organisations to be named as buyers. We will update the PIN with further information in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NRS's estate is in Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Estate Management Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint  Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services.  The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Ministerial Dept of the Scottish Government"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a re-tender of a multi-supplier framework which NRS is seeking to collaborate with other SG buyers. The spend information provided in this notice is limited to NRS at this time and is based on the spend through the existing framework. The PIN notice will be updated in due course once any collaborative partners have been identified.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816019.\n(SC Ref:816019)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004591-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "004591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T09:02:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060964",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
    "name": "National Records of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816019"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRS-25-41-F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint  Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services.  The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings. Additional information: This is a framework agreement and we are currently offering the opportunity for other SG organisations to be named as buyers. We will update the PIN with further information in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NRS's estate is in Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Estate Management Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Records of Scotland (the Authority) is seeking to appoint  Contractors to provide Professional Estate Management Services.  The Contractor/s and its supporting team shall be capable, suitably qualified, experienced, knowledgeable, innovative and suitably resourced in the field of Estates and Facilities Management with specialist knowledge and experience delivering these in the context of archival stores, controlled environments and listed buildings.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94454",
      "name": "National Records of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Register House, 3 Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nrscotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00474",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Non Ministerial Dept of the Scottish Government"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Records of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leanne Gourlay",
        "email": "leanne.gourlay@nrscotland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a re-tender of a multi-supplier framework which NRS is seeking to collaborate with other SG buyers. The spend information provided in this notice is limited to NRS at this time and is based on the spend through the existing framework. The PIN notice will be updated in due course once any collaborative partners have been identified.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816019.\n(SC Ref:816019)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}