← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procuring Alteryx data Analytics Platform

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is call off contract under G Cloud 14 framework

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Alteryx Designer and Alteryx Server, is used to support key activities including recruitment, admissions, student success, and institutional reporting. This procurement includes 10 x Alteryx Enterprise Licence Tier 10 subscriptions, each including: • 10 Full Users • 10 Basic Users • 30,000 Automation Runs per licence

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (965 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,079 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2121 median · 3.4 average (82 of 212 with a bid count)1 average (91 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded via a direct award under the G-Cloud framework, which is a compliant framework established by Crown Commercial Service. As the framework was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, no separate prior publication is required for this call-off contract. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts under a framework agreement without reopening competition where the terms permit. The selected supplier meets the University's requirements, and the use of direct award is considered proportionate given the limited supplier market for Alteryx and its partner-led delivery model.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Alteryx data Analytics Platform

Statusactive
Value£373,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688ac
Latest release ID036658-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 13:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T14:34:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07389833",
          "name": "The Information Lab"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-39-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Alteryx Designer and Alteryx Server,  is used  to support key activities including recruitment, admissions, student success, and institutional reporting. This procurement includes  10 x Alteryx Enterprise Licence Tier 10 subscriptions, each including:\n•\t10 Full Users\n•\t10 Basic Users\n•\t30,000 Automation Runs per licence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procuring Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is call off contract under G Cloud 14 framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via a direct award under the G-Cloud framework, which is a compliant framework established by Crown Commercial Service. As the framework was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, no separate prior publication is required for this call-off contract.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts under a framework agreement without reopening competition where the terms permit. The selected supplier meets the University's requirements, and the use of direct award is considered proportionate given the limited supplier market for Alteryx and its partner-led delivery model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07389833",
      "name": "The Information Lab",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07389833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Information Lab"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036658-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T14:34:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07389833",
          "name": "The Information Lab"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-39-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Alteryx Designer and Alteryx Server,  is used  to support key activities including recruitment, admissions, student success, and institutional reporting. This procurement includes  10 x Alteryx Enterprise Licence Tier 10 subscriptions, each including:\n•\t10 Full Users\n•\t10 Basic Users\n•\t30,000 Automation Runs per licence",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procuring Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is call off contract under G Cloud 14 framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via a direct award under the G-Cloud framework, which is a compliant framework established by Crown Commercial Service. As the framework was procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, no separate prior publication is required for this call-off contract.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts under a framework agreement without reopening competition where the terms permit. The selected supplier meets the University's requirements, and the use of direct award is considered proportionate given the limited supplier market for Alteryx and its partner-led delivery model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07389833",
      "name": "The Information Lab",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07389833",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Information Lab"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10248",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "title": "Alteryx data Analytics Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036658-2026-2526-39-DTS-CN-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}