Lot 1
Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)
Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,116 | 4 median · 30.8 average (5,516 of 13,116 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,165 of 13,116 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 497 | 3 median · 55 average (217 of 497 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (243 of 497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035222-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 16:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035222-2025 |
| 5 Mar 2025 | tender | 008107-2025 |
| 21 Jan 2025 | planning | 002091-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035222-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T17:50:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-1014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035222-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FTS 008107-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Services Indirect & IT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)",
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@neso.energy",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94078",
"name": "DESNZ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NESO identified possible irregularities in the procedure adopted which renders it unsafe to continue with the procurement and the award of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035222-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T17:50:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-1014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035222-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FTS 008107-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Services Indirect & IT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement Services Solution in conjunction with NESO covering: Operational Sourcing, Indirects and IT (DD&T)",
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@neso.energy",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94078",
"name": "DESNZ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NESO identified possible irregularities in the procedure adopted which renders it unsafe to continue with the procurement and the award of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008107-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T16:41:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139908",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The term of the agreement can be incrementally extended by up to a total of 2 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Incremental extension options of up to 2 years subject to business case approval by the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NESO National Energy System Operator for Great Britain main function is making sure that Great Britain has the essential energy it needs by ensuring supply meets demand every second of every day. The support functions specifically procurement help NESO achieve their key objectives to Britain.\nScope of Work - Indirect & IT Categories.\nThe preferred Supplier will be UK based with a wealth of onshore experience in the Public Sector Space. They will provide procurement operations, category support and sourcing capability services. This project aims to enhance our procurement processes for indirect and IT procurement categories, ensuring efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and compliance.\nThey will lead sourcing activities end-to-end for new contracts and frameworks across various indirect categories such as HR, Benefits, Rewards, General Management Consulting, Technical Management Consulting, Learning and Development, Professional Services, and IT (Hardware, Software, Infrastructure, Platforms, Networks, etc).\nThe supplier must bring public sector procurement expertise and ensure compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (UCR) and Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), including competence and capability to meet PA 2023 requirements.\nAll documents and submission responses are strictly via the Ariba system only. Please contact Tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com for any questions. Additional information: Via Ariba",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 20,
"minimumCandidates": 20
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers that responded to the PIN notice"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Wide - any NESO location"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Services Indirect & IT",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform that NESO intend to contract with any current Supplier or a Capable Economic Operator that responded to the PIN notice issued 21/1/2025 and are able to provide comprehensive Procurement Service's covering both Indirect and IT categories \nNESO National Energy System Operator for Great Britain main function is making sure that Great Britain has the essential energy it needs by ensuring supply meets demand every second of every day. The support functions specifically procurement help NESO achieve their key objectives to Britain.\nScope of Work - Indirect & IT Categories.\nThe preferred Supplier will be UK based with a wealth of onshore experience in the Public Sector Space. They will provide procurement operations, category support and sourcing capability services. This project aims to enhance our procurement processes for indirect and IT procurement categories, ensuring efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and compliance.\nThey will lead sourcing activities end-to-end for new contracts and frameworks across various indirect categories such as HR, Benefits, Rewards, General Management Consulting, Technical Management Consulting, Learning and Development, Professional Services, and IT (Hardware, Software, Infrastructure, Platforms, Networks, etc).\nThe supplier must bring public sector procurement expertise and ensure compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (UCR) and Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), including competence and capability to meet PA 2023 requirements.\nAll documents and submission responses are strictly via the Ariba system only. Please contact Tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com for any questions.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139908",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG415BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.neso.energy.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.Ariba.com",
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139907",
"name": "OFGEM",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OFGEM"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002091-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-21T17:25:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NESO0012",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d52d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of Procurement Services providing Indirect & IT Category Services\nThe preferred Supplier will be UK based with a wealth of onshore experience. They will provide procurement operations, category support and sourcing capability services. This project aims to enhance our procurement processes for indirect and IT procurement categories, ensuring efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and compliance.\nThey will lead sourcing activities end-to-end for new contracts and frameworks across various indirect categories such as HR, Benefits, Rewards, General Management Consulting, Technical Management Consulting, Learning and Development, Professional Services, and IT (Hardware, Software, Infrastructure, Platforms, Networks, etc). \nThe supplier must bring public sector procurement expertise and ensure compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (UCR) and Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), including competence and capability to meet PA 2023 requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Wide - Main offices - Wokingham & Warwick"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any other tender opportunity and its purpose is to consult the market to improve NESOs knowledge of current Suppliers or Capable Economic Operator's able to provide comprehensive Procurement Service's covering both Indirect and IT categories.\nNESO National Energy System Operator for Great Britain main function is making sure that Great Britain has the essential energy it needs by ensuring supply meets demand every second of every day. The support functions specifically procurement help NESO achieve their key objectives to Britain.\nIt is the intention of NESO to further consult those organisations who express an interest to identify dates which Supplier engagement will take place ahead of any future tendering opportunities. \nScope of Work - Indirect & IT Categories.\nThe preferred Supplier will be UK based with a wealth of onshore experience. They will provide procurement operations, category support and sourcing capability services. This project aims to enhance our procurement processes for indirect and IT procurement categories, ensuring efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and compliance. \nThey will lead sourcing activities end-to-end for new contracts and frameworks across various indirect categories such as HR, Benefits, Rewards, General Management Consulting, Technical Management Consulting, Learning and Development, Professional Services, and IT (Hardware, Software, Infrastructure, Platforms, Networks, etc). \nThe supplier must bring public sector procurement expertise and ensure compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (UCR) and Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), including competence and capability to meet PA 2023 requirements.\nA call for competition will be published on the 19/2/2025 and all participants will be required to complete their submission according to the timetable outlined with the Invitation to Tender Information pack when published at the time of Call for Competition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-05T18:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NESO0012",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/what-we-do/systems-operations",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Procurement Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NESO0012",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any other tender opportunity and its purpose is to consult the market to improve NESOs knowledge of current Suppliers or Capable Economic Operator's able to provide comprehensive Procurement Service's covering both Indirect and IT categories.\nNESO National Energy System Operator for Great Britain main function is making sure that Great Britain has the essential energy it needs by ensuring supply meets demand every second of every day. The support functions specifically procurement help NESO achieve their key objectives to Britian\nIt is the intention of NESO to further consult those organisations who express an interest to identify dates which Supplier engagement will take place ahead of any future tendering opportunities. \nScope of Work - Indirect & IT Categories.\nThe preferred Supplier will be UK based with a wealth of onshore experience. They will provide procurement operations, category support and sourcing capability services. This project aims to enhance our procurement processes for indirect and IT procurement categories, ensuring efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and compliance. \nThey will lead sourcing activities end-to-end for new contracts and frameworks across various indirect categories such as HR, Benefits, Rewards, General Management Consulting, Technical Management Consulting, Learning and Development, Professional Services, and IT (Hardware, Software, Infrastructure, Platforms, Networks, etc). \nThe supplier must bring public sector procurement expertise and ensure compliance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (UCR) and Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), including competence and capability to meet PA 2023 requirements.\nA call for competition will be published on the 19th February 2025 and all participants will be required to complete their submission according to the timetable outlined with the Invitation to Tender Information pack at the time of Call for Competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}