← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primavera P6 EPPM Licences

Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →

BuyerUK FUSION ENERGY LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of 50x Primavera P6 EPPM licences for use within the Programme and Project Management team using the G-Cloud 14 CCS framework.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Project management software package 48331000Scheduling software package 48332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Using the G-Cloud CCS framework, we used requirement-relevant search criteria to identify the potential suppliers that would be able to provide the Primavera P6 Licences. This is a direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework since the chosen supplier was the only result that was generated from our searches.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (111 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award is justified on the basis that the G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) was established under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using a framework agreement procedure compliant with Regulation 33. Under Reg. 33(8), contracting authorities may award call-off contracts without reopening competition, provided the call-off follows the rules set out in the framework agreement. In accordance with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, the Authority is required to: - identify services that meet its needs using the Digital Marketplace search function, - apply objective, non-discriminatory filters aligned to the requirement, and - award the contract to the service(s) that best meet the Authority's needs from the list of available services returned. To meet this requirement, the Authority conducted a search on the Digital Marketplace under G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 and 3, using objective filters based on the mandatory technical, functional, security and delivery requirements of the project. These filters were aligned to the Authority's specification and applied consistently in accordance with PCR 2015 Regulation 18 (principles of equal treatment, transparency and proportionality). The search returned only one supplier (Hyde Park Solutions) offering a service that met all mandatory criteria. No other services listed under the framework met the requirement as defined. Under the G-Cloud framework rules, where only one service meets the requirement, the Authority is permitted to directly award to that supplier, as there are no alternative services capable of satisfying the need and therefore no competition to reopen. Further competition is neither required nor permitted under the framework where only a single service is identified as capable of meeting the Authority's needs. A mini-competition would not achieve any additional value and would be inconsistent with the framework calling-off procedures set out under Reg. 33(8)(a). Accordingly, the direct award is: - lawful under PCR 2015, specifically Regs. 18 and 33(8), - compliant with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, and - transparent and proportionate, given that the Authority relied on objective search criteria and the Digital Marketplace's complete list of framework services. For these reasons, the Authority considers that the direct award is fully justified and compliant with the applicable procurement regulations and framework requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082698-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£631,662

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f540
Latest release ID082698-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 12 2025 18:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2025award, contract082698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T18:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082698-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC336107",
          "name": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Using the G-Cloud CCS framework, we used requirement-relevant search criteria to identify the potential suppliers that would be able to provide the Primavera P6 Licences. This is a direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework since the chosen supplier was the only result that was generated from our searches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primavera P6 EPPM Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 50x Primavera P6 EPPM licences for use within the Programme and Project Management team using the G-Cloud 14 CCS framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified on the basis that the G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) was established under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using a framework agreement procedure compliant with Regulation 33. Under Reg. 33(8), contracting authorities may award call-off contracts without reopening competition, provided the call-off follows the rules set out in the framework agreement.\nIn accordance with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, the Authority is required to:\n- identify services that meet its needs using the Digital Marketplace search function,\n- apply objective, non-discriminatory filters aligned to the requirement, and\n- award the contract to the service(s) that best meet the Authority's needs from the list of available services returned.\nTo meet this requirement, the Authority conducted a search on the Digital Marketplace under G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 and 3, using objective filters based on the mandatory technical, functional, security and delivery requirements of the project. These filters were aligned to the Authority's specification and applied consistently in accordance with PCR 2015 Regulation 18 (principles of equal treatment, transparency and proportionality).\nThe search returned only one supplier (Hyde Park Solutions) offering a service that met all mandatory criteria. No other services listed under the framework met the requirement as defined. Under the G-Cloud framework rules, where only one service meets the requirement, the Authority is permitted to directly award to that supplier, as there are no alternative services capable of satisfying the need and therefore no competition to reopen.\nFurther competition is neither required nor permitted under the framework where only a single service is identified as capable of meeting the Authority's needs. A mini-competition would not achieve any additional value and would be inconsistent with the framework calling-off procedures set out under Reg. 33(8)(a).\nAccordingly, the direct award is:\n- lawful under PCR 2015, specifically Regs. 18 and 33(8),\n- compliant with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, and \n- transparent and proportionate, given that the Authority relied on objective search criteria and the Digital Marketplace's complete list of framework services.\nFor these reasons, the Authority considers that the direct award is fully justified and compliant with the applicable procurement regulations and framework requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stepfusion.com/about/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Gibbs",
        "email": "william.gibbs@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC336107",
      "name": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kilmacolm Renfrewshire",
        "postalCode": "PA13 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 2 Octavia Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC336107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169160",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082698-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631662.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082698-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T18:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082698-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC336107",
          "name": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Using the G-Cloud CCS framework, we used requirement-relevant search criteria to identify the potential suppliers that would be able to provide the Primavera P6 Licences. This is a direct award via the G-Cloud 14 framework since the chosen supplier was the only result that was generated from our searches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primavera P6 EPPM Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of 50x Primavera P6 EPPM licences for use within the Programme and Project Management team using the G-Cloud 14 CCS framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified on the basis that the G-Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) was established under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) using a framework agreement procedure compliant with Regulation 33. Under Reg. 33(8), contracting authorities may award call-off contracts without reopening competition, provided the call-off follows the rules set out in the framework agreement.\nIn accordance with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, the Authority is required to:\n- identify services that meet its needs using the Digital Marketplace search function,\n- apply objective, non-discriminatory filters aligned to the requirement, and\n- award the contract to the service(s) that best meet the Authority's needs from the list of available services returned.\nTo meet this requirement, the Authority conducted a search on the Digital Marketplace under G-Cloud 14 Lot 2 and 3, using objective filters based on the mandatory technical, functional, security and delivery requirements of the project. These filters were aligned to the Authority's specification and applied consistently in accordance with PCR 2015 Regulation 18 (principles of equal treatment, transparency and proportionality).\nThe search returned only one supplier (Hyde Park Solutions) offering a service that met all mandatory criteria. No other services listed under the framework met the requirement as defined. Under the G-Cloud framework rules, where only one service meets the requirement, the Authority is permitted to directly award to that supplier, as there are no alternative services capable of satisfying the need and therefore no competition to reopen.\nFurther competition is neither required nor permitted under the framework where only a single service is identified as capable of meeting the Authority's needs. A mini-competition would not achieve any additional value and would be inconsistent with the framework calling-off procedures set out under Reg. 33(8)(a).\nAccordingly, the direct award is:\n- lawful under PCR 2015, specifically Regs. 18 and 33(8),\n- compliant with the G-Cloud 14 Buyer's Guide and framework rules, and \n- transparent and proportionate, given that the Authority relied on objective search criteria and the Digital Marketplace's complete list of framework services.\nFor these reasons, the Authority considers that the direct award is fully justified and compliant with the applicable procurement regulations and framework requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14620804",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stepfusion.com/about/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14620804",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Gibbs",
        "email": "william.gibbs@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC336107",
      "name": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kilmacolm Renfrewshire",
        "postalCode": "PA13 4AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 2 Octavia Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC336107",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hyde Park Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169160",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082698-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631662.08,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082698-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}