← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Primary Materials

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,700,000
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Primary materials are defined for this procurement as products and supplies required for the day to day maintenance and repair of the Councils housing stock and cover: • General building materials - plaster, cement etc • Timber and timber products - skirting, cut timber etc • Paint - all types of interior and exterior paints and consumables etc • Electrical items - sockets, switches etc • Ironmongery including fixings- door handles, hinges, bolts etc • Glazing - specialist glazing consumables and sheet glass etc

Delivery location

UKE32, GB

Categories

Timber products 03419100Glass 14820000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Building materials 44111000Ironmongery 44316000Paints 44810000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Timber products, Glass, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Building materials, Ironmongery, PaintsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber products (03419100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3233.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4234 median · 34 average (1 of 42 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0669c3
Latest release ID022958-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 12:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026planning022958-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ironmongery"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Primary materials are defined for this procurement as products and supplies required for the day to day maintenance and repair of the Councils housing stock and cover: \n•\tGeneral building materials - plaster, cement etc\n•\tTimber and timber products - skirting, cut timber etc\n•\tPaint - all types of interior and exterior paints and consumables etc\n•\tElectrical items - sockets, switches etc\n•\tIronmongery including fixings- door handles, hinges, bolts etc\n•\tGlazing - specialist glazing consumables and sheet glass etc",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022958-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022958-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:39:04Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022958-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "022958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T12:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timber products"
          },
          {
            "id": "14820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ironmongery"
          },
          {
            "id": "44810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paints"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Primary materials are defined for this procurement as products and supplies required for the day to day maintenance and repair of the Councils housing stock and cover: \n•\tGeneral building materials - plaster, cement etc\n•\tTimber and timber products - skirting, cut timber etc\n•\tPaint - all types of interior and exterior paints and consumables etc\n•\tElectrical items - sockets, switches etc\n•\tIronmongery including fixings- door handles, hinges, bolts etc\n•\tGlazing - specialist glazing consumables and sheet glass etc",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022958-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022958-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:39:04Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}