Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites. The current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, mixed recycling and food waste collection services. The purpose of this engagement is to understand current market capability, service innovations, reporting arrangements, sustainability initiatives and potential procurement approaches available within the market. Interested suppliers are invited to participate in this market engagement exercise by completing the Request for Information (RFI) available via the link provided within this notice. Information gathered through this exercise will be used to inform future procurement and service delivery requirements. Participation in this engagement does not constitute a call for competition and will not provide any advantage in any future procurement process.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,772 | 4 median · 20.3 average (816 of 2,772 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (872 of 2,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 170 | 4 median · 24.3 average (40 of 170 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (40 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 240 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 240 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The contracting authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites. The current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, recycling and food waste collection services. The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand current market capability and capacity. Explore innovative waste management and recycling solutions. Understand reporting and performance management options. Identify opportunities to improve service delivery and value for money. Inform the future procurement strategy and specification. Interested suppliers are invited to participate by completing a Request for Information (RFI) via the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9HnPvTDkw5?origin=lprLink Suppliers may submit questions relating to this engagement by email to: tenders@fmat.co.uk This preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does participation confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Suppliers of all sizes, including SMEs, are encouraged to participate. Preliminary market engagement notices are specifically intended to invite suppliers to participate in market engagement activities and help contracting authorities understand market capabilities before any future procurement is commenced | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 15:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065344-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065344-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07661164",
"name": "FAIRFAX MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites.\nThe current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, mixed recycling and food waste collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand current market capability, service innovations, reporting arrangements, sustainability initiatives and potential procurement approaches available within the market.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this market engagement exercise by completing the Request for Information (RFI) available via the link provided within this notice.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform future procurement and service delivery requirements. Participation in this engagement does not constitute a call for competition and will not provide any advantage in any future procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07661164",
"name": "FAIRFAX MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B75 7JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairfax Multi Academy Trust"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07661164",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fmat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNP-5496-VCCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:41:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The contracting authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites.\nThe current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, recycling and food waste collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand current market capability and capacity.\nExplore innovative waste management and recycling solutions.\nUnderstand reporting and performance management options.\nIdentify opportunities to improve service delivery and value for money.\nInform the future procurement strategy and specification.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate by completing a Request for Information (RFI) via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9HnPvTDkw5?origin=lprLink\nSuppliers may submit questions relating to this engagement by email to: tenders@fmat.co.uk\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does participation confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Suppliers of all sizes, including SMEs, are encouraged to participate. Preliminary market engagement notices are specifically intended to invite suppliers to participate in market engagement activities and help contracting authorities understand market capabilities before any future procurement is commenced"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065344-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07661164",
"name": "FAIRFAX MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites.\nThe current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, mixed recycling and food waste collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand current market capability, service innovations, reporting arrangements, sustainability initiatives and potential procurement approaches available within the market.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate in this market engagement exercise by completing the Request for Information (RFI) available via the link provided within this notice.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform future procurement and service delivery requirements. Participation in this engagement does not constitute a call for competition and will not provide any advantage in any future procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07661164",
"name": "FAIRFAX MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B75 7JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fairfax Multi Academy Trust"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07661164",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fmat.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNP-5496-VCCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:41:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The contracting authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for waste management services across multiple school sites.\nThe current contract is due to expire in December 2026 and includes the provision of general waste, recycling and food waste collection services.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand current market capability and capacity.\nExplore innovative waste management and recycling solutions.\nUnderstand reporting and performance management options.\nIdentify opportunities to improve service delivery and value for money.\nInform the future procurement strategy and specification.\nInterested suppliers are invited to participate by completing a Request for Information (RFI) via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/9HnPvTDkw5?origin=lprLink\nSuppliers may submit questions relating to this engagement by email to: tenders@fmat.co.uk\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is being conducted for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does participation confer any advantage in any future procurement process. Suppliers of all sizes, including SMEs, are encouraged to participate. Preliminary market engagement notices are specifically intended to invite suppliers to participate in market engagement activities and help contracting authorities understand market capabilities before any future procurement is commenced"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}