Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →
MaPS is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning of its provision of National Debt Advice Services, currently delivered under six National Debt Contracts and invites the market to participate in preliminary market engagement, prior to any procurement process. MaPS seeks to engage with the market at this early stage, to test assumptions, improve understanding of delivery models and capabilities, and inform the future commissioning considerations. Through market engagement, MaPS seeks to: - share initial thinking and intentions in relation to the future commissioning of national debt advice services; - gather feedback from the market to help inform future service design and delivery models; - explore market capability, capacity, innovation and integration opportunities; - understand how future services might reflect changes in technology and digital delivery, client preferences and behaviours, data and reporting, emerging developments such as automation and artificial intelligence; - consider how national services may align with wider MaPS‑funded services, including the Community‑Based Debt Advice (CBDA) provision. This engagement is exploratory, non-binding and does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal advisory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,321 | 4 median · 31.9 average (2,136 of 6,321 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,395 of 6,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 319 | 2 median · 26.7 average (108 of 319 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (119 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this notice is to share with interested parties that Pre Market Engagement has begun regarding the upcoming procurement of the National Debt Advice Services. Pre Market Engagement activity to date has involved MS Teams meetings with interested parties between 16 March 2026 and 20 March 2026, where MaPS shared details of future intentions with respect to the re-procurement of the National Debt Contracts. In order to ensure complete transparency, MaPS is sharing details of all information shared within the meetings, along with a log of all questions and responses. This information can be obtained by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk, referencing this PME notice. MaPS intends to hold future pre market engagement event(s) in early summer 2026, likely via an MS Teams Webinar, with further activity anticipated to continue until January 2027. This notice will be updated in due course with further details. Interested parties are required to register an expression of interest by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk . Your details will be held for the purposes of alerting you to future market engagement activity. Participation in preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in any future procurement exercise and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement. MaPS will take appropriate steps to ensure that engagement does not distort competition or result in unfair advantage. | engagement | 31 Jan 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068af9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 15:03:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037729-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of National Debt Advice Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MaPS is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning of its provision of National Debt Advice Services, currently delivered under six National Debt Contracts and invites the market to participate in preliminary market engagement, prior to any procurement process.\nMaPS seeks to engage with the market at this early stage, to test assumptions, improve understanding of delivery models and capabilities, and inform the future commissioning considerations. \nThrough market engagement, MaPS seeks to:\n- share initial thinking and intentions in relation to the future commissioning of national debt advice services;\n- gather feedback from the market to help inform future service design and delivery models;\n- explore market capability, capacity, innovation and integration opportunities;\n- understand how future services might reflect changes in technology and digital delivery, client preferences and behaviours, data and reporting, emerging developments such as automation and artificial intelligence; \n- consider how national services may align with wider MaPS‑funded services, including the Community‑Based Debt Advice (CBDA) provision. \nThis engagement is exploratory, non-binding and does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07172704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:03:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to share with interested parties that Pre Market Engagement has begun regarding the upcoming procurement of the National Debt Advice Services.\nPre Market Engagement activity to date has involved MS Teams meetings with interested parties between 16 March 2026 and 20 March 2026, where MaPS shared details of future intentions with respect to the re-procurement of the National Debt Contracts. In order to ensure complete transparency, MaPS is sharing details of all information shared within the meetings, along with a log of all questions and responses. This information can be obtained by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk, referencing this PME notice. \nMaPS intends to hold future pre market engagement event(s) in early summer 2026, likely via an MS Teams Webinar, with further activity anticipated to continue until January 2027. This notice will be updated in due course with further details.\nInterested parties are required to register an expression of interest by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk . Your details will be held for the purposes of alerting you to future market engagement activity.\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in any future procurement exercise and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement. MaPS will take appropriate steps to ensure that engagement does not distort competition or result in unfair advantage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:03:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068af9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of National Debt Advice Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MaPS is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the future commissioning of its provision of National Debt Advice Services, currently delivered under six National Debt Contracts and invites the market to participate in preliminary market engagement, prior to any procurement process.\nMaPS seeks to engage with the market at this early stage, to test assumptions, improve understanding of delivery models and capabilities, and inform the future commissioning considerations. \nThrough market engagement, MaPS seeks to:\n- share initial thinking and intentions in relation to the future commissioning of national debt advice services;\n- gather feedback from the market to help inform future service design and delivery models;\n- explore market capability, capacity, innovation and integration opportunities;\n- understand how future services might reflect changes in technology and digital delivery, client preferences and behaviours, data and reporting, emerging developments such as automation and artificial intelligence; \n- consider how national services may align with wider MaPS‑funded services, including the Community‑Based Debt Advice (CBDA) provision. \nThis engagement is exploratory, non-binding and does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07172704",
"name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07172704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYCD-3829-CVCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:03:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to share with interested parties that Pre Market Engagement has begun regarding the upcoming procurement of the National Debt Advice Services.\nPre Market Engagement activity to date has involved MS Teams meetings with interested parties between 16 March 2026 and 20 March 2026, where MaPS shared details of future intentions with respect to the re-procurement of the National Debt Contracts. In order to ensure complete transparency, MaPS is sharing details of all information shared within the meetings, along with a log of all questions and responses. This information can be obtained by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk, referencing this PME notice. \nMaPS intends to hold future pre market engagement event(s) in early summer 2026, likely via an MS Teams Webinar, with further activity anticipated to continue until January 2027. This notice will be updated in due course with further details.\nInterested parties are required to register an expression of interest by emailing commercial@maps.org.uk . Your details will be held for the purposes of alerting you to future market engagement activity.\nParticipation in preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in any future procurement exercise and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent procurement. MaPS will take appropriate steps to ensure that engagement does not distort competition or result in unfair advantage."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}