Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets. The Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays). Reported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible. Any reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - ? Market Interest ? Contract Length. ? Capacity ? Timescales. To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. This preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air-conditioning installations, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Dehumidifiers, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Dehumidifiers (42113161); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,316 | 4 median · 61.6 average (381 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (405 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 147 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 147 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air Conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets. The Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays). Reported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible. Any reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - Market Interest Contract Length. Capacity Timescales. This preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council. | engagement | 7 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079096-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 16:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planning | 079096-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079096-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42113161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dehumidifiers"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement For Responsive and Scheduled Maintenance of Air Conditioning Units, Air Handling Units, Dehumidifiers",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays).\nReported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible.\nAny reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n?\tMarket Interest\n?\tContract Length.\n?\tCapacity\n?\tTimescales.\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:49:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air Conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays).\nReported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible.\nAny reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract Length.\n\tCapacity\n\tTimescales.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079096-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T16:49:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42113161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dehumidifiers"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement For Responsive and Scheduled Maintenance of Air Conditioning Units, Air Handling Units, Dehumidifiers",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays).\nReported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible.\nAny reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n?\tMarket Interest\n?\tContract Length.\n?\tCapacity\n?\tTimescales.\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T16:49:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to providing responsive and scheduled annual, bi-annual and quarterly maintenance of its air Conditioning/air handling units and dehumidifier systems/units within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe Council intends on tendering a service and maintenance contract complying with all relevant British Standards and regulations with regards to air conditioning, air handling units and dehumidifiers systems which would also include repairing any faulty system/unit as and when required. This contract is proposed to include all call outs, fault investigations, repairs, labour, materials and travel related costs and will be required 24 hours, 7 days a week (including weekends and Bank Holidays).\nReported daytime faults between 8-5pm Monday to Friday must attended within 24hrs/next working day, first time fix is expected where possible.\nAny reported fault to the computer suite (including weekends and bank holidays) must be attended within 4 hours, first time fix expected where possible.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n\tMarket Interest\n\tContract Length.\n\tCapacity\n\tTimescales.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise will close 15:00 7th January 2026, following this all responses will be reviewed by Swindon Borough Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}