Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
The university has made significant progress towards a Unified Endpoint Management (UEM) solution, utilising Microsoft Intune. Macs are out of scope as they are not yet managed by Intune, however this scope could change in future years as Microsoft's technology updates. We run a corporately managed windows devices, along with BYOD for Android and iPhones. We would be looking to move into managed corporate Androids and iOS using Intune. The university is going through a significant phase of our digital strategy that requires significant growth in Application Streaming mixed with Desktop as a Service (DaaS). We need to grow our capabilities and are looking for suppliers to help us with this maturity. We also have an interest in utilising Chromebooks in the future and would want to ensure these are linked into Intune and the compliance configuration. We enforce "Compliant devices" within a subset of our users for Cyber Essentials, however, plan to move the entire staff base over to this configuration within the next few years. Please find a link to the portal below for access to the preliminary market engagement questionnaire. https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823 We are keen to receive information on the following capabilities: a) Intune: Endpoint management b) Application: Management / Packaging c) Virtualisation: Application Streaming / DaaS / VDI Please specify in the answer to the first question which of these capabilities you cover, we welcome submissions for a single one of these capabilities. Please indicate in all your answers which capabilities are being covered. Labelling answers as appropriate: (a) Intune, (b) application, (c) virtualisation, (d) all
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,089 | 1 median · 11.9 average (1,780 of 5,089 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,091 of 5,089 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 127 | 3 median · 8.4 average (33 of 127 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (39 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 318 | 3.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 318 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completion of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the below link https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823 Engagement will close on the 16/01/26 | engagement | 16 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f410 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082088-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 14:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 082088-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:54:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Device Capabilities at USW",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The university has made significant progress towards a Unified Endpoint Management (UEM) solution, utilising Microsoft Intune. Macs are out of scope as they are not yet managed by Intune, however this scope could change in future years as Microsoft's technology updates. We run a corporately managed windows devices, along with BYOD for Android and iPhones. We would be looking to move into managed corporate Androids and iOS using Intune. The university is going through a significant phase of our digital strategy that requires significant growth in Application Streaming mixed with Desktop as a Service (DaaS). We need to grow our capabilities and are looking for suppliers to help us with this maturity. We also have an interest in utilising Chromebooks in the future and would want to ensure these are linked into Intune and the compliance configuration. We enforce \"Compliant devices\" within a subset of our users for Cyber Essentials, however, plan to move the entire staff base over to this configuration within the next few years.\nPlease find a link to the portal below for access to the preliminary market engagement questionnaire. \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823\nWe are keen to receive information on the following capabilities:\na) Intune: Endpoint management\nb) Application: Management / Packaging\nc) Virtualisation: Application Streaming / DaaS / VDI\nPlease specify in the answer to the first question which of these capabilities you cover, we welcome submissions for a single one of these capabilities. Please indicate in all your answers which capabilities are being covered. Labelling answers as appropriate: (a) Intune, (b) application, (c) virtualisation, (d) all",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:54:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Completion of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the below link\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823\nEngagement will close on the 16/01/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082088-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:54:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f410",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Device Capabilities at USW",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The university has made significant progress towards a Unified Endpoint Management (UEM) solution, utilising Microsoft Intune. Macs are out of scope as they are not yet managed by Intune, however this scope could change in future years as Microsoft's technology updates. We run a corporately managed windows devices, along with BYOD for Android and iPhones. We would be looking to move into managed corporate Androids and iOS using Intune. The university is going through a significant phase of our digital strategy that requires significant growth in Application Streaming mixed with Desktop as a Service (DaaS). We need to grow our capabilities and are looking for suppliers to help us with this maturity. We also have an interest in utilising Chromebooks in the future and would want to ensure these are linked into Intune and the compliance configuration. We enforce \"Compliant devices\" within a subset of our users for Cyber Essentials, however, plan to move the entire staff base over to this configuration within the next few years.\nPlease find a link to the portal below for access to the preliminary market engagement questionnaire. \nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823\nWe are keen to receive information on the following capabilities:\na) Intune: Endpoint management\nb) Application: Management / Packaging\nc) Virtualisation: Application Streaming / DaaS / VDI\nPlease specify in the answer to the first question which of these capabilities you cover, we welcome submissions for a single one of these capabilities. Please indicate in all your answers which capabilities are being covered. Labelling answers as appropriate: (a) Intune, (b) application, (c) virtualisation, (d) all",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ethan Jones",
"email": "ethan.jones2@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082088-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082088-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:54:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Completion of the preliminary market engagement questionnaire via the below link\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/82528870019B0D927823\nEngagement will close on the 16/01/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}