Lot 1
Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising primarily on Bus Shelters and free-standing units, at various sites within the City
Buyer: Dundee City Council →
Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising
UKM71
Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising primarily on Bus Shelters and free-standing units, at various sites within the City
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising management services, Bus shelters, Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,020 | 6 median · 42.8 average (573 of 2,020 with a bid count) | 6 average (630 of 2,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 9 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06564f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 15:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014422-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T15:18:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06564f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823935"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/CD/201/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising primarily on Bus Shelters and free-standing units, at various sites within the City"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE-PROCUREMENT SUPPLIER ENGAGEMENT - ON STREET ADVERTISING CONCESSION",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Hall",
"email": "wendy.hall@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7503502395"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823935.\n(SC Ref:823935)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014422-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T15:18:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06564f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823935"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/CD/201/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising primarily on Bus Shelters and free-standing units, at various sites within the City"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE-PROCUREMENT SUPPLIER ENGAGEMENT - ON STREET ADVERTISING CONCESSION",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dundee City Council is proposing to let a concession contract to install, operate and maintain outdoor advertising",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Hall",
"email": "wendy.hall@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7503502395"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823935.\n(SC Ref:823935)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}