Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
• Under the Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response Framework (EPRR Standard 10) SCAS must be able to provide an effective response to patients affected by a Chemical, Biological, Radiological or Nuclear (CBRN). This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE. • The Respirex suit has been designed to NHSE specification . There are no other suppliers who can meet the specification. • There is no framework available.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059fa1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 17:50:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058699-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T18:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYE",
"name": "SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Accessories such as \nTraining Suit (PVC)\nLithium battery\nHard hat rehydration system\nLight weight gloves"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T18:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592506",
"name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fa1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tUnder the Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response Framework (EPRR Standard 10) SCAS must be able to provide an effective response to patients affected by a Chemical, Biological, Radiological or Nuclear (CBRN). This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE.\n•\tThe Respirex suit has been designed to NHSE specification . There are no other suppliers who can meet the specification.\n•\tThere is no framework available.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Resilience, Emergency Capabilities Unit have completed a competitive tender with comprehensive specification requirements. Respirex were the winning supplier and now each Trust must make a direct purchase for this PPE.\nThese are additional suits, therefor a repeat order.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYE",
"name": "SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592506",
"name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN4 8TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shadwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.respirex.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00592506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@respirex.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T18:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYE",
"name": "SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Accessories such as \nTraining Suit (PVC)\nLithium battery\nHard hat rehydration system\nLight weight gloves"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T18:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592506",
"name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fa1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Powered Respiratory Protective Suits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tUnder the Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response Framework (EPRR Standard 10) SCAS must be able to provide an effective response to patients affected by a Chemical, Biological, Radiological or Nuclear (CBRN). This requirement can only be delivered if personnel have the correct PPE.\n•\tThe Respirex suit has been designed to NHSE specification . There are no other suppliers who can meet the specification.\n•\tThere is no framework available.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Resilience, Emergency Capabilities Unit have completed a competitive tender with comprehensive specification requirements. Respirex were the winning supplier and now each Trust must make a direct purchase for this PPE.\nThese are additional suits, therefor a repeat order.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYE",
"name": "SOUTH CENTRAL AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00592506",
"name": "RESPIREX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN4 8TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shadwell House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.respirex.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00592506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@respirex.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLRN-4699-XZGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}