Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Postnatal contraception training for practitioners in County Durham. This training will enhance practitioners' understanding of sexual and reproductive health throughout the perinatal period and equip them with the skills to provide informed contraception advice as part of family care. By increasing confidence in discussing contraception, practitioners will be better able to support families effectively, while also fostering peer learning and collaboration. The programme will provide practical resources to support onward awareness-raising within teams, particularly through an Ambassador (train the trainer) training model, which enables trained professionals to cascade knowledge to colleagues.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000247-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 11:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000247-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:59:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170481",
"name": "Institute of Health Visitoing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Postnatal Contraception Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Postnatal contraception training for practitioners in County Durham. This training will enhance practitioners' understanding of sexual and reproductive health throughout the perinatal period and equip them with the skills to provide informed contraception advice as part of family care. By increasing confidence in discussing contraception, practitioners will be better able to support families effectively, while also fostering peer learning and collaboration. The programme will provide practical resources to support onward awareness-raising within teams, particularly through an Ambassador (train the trainer) training model, which enables trained professionals to cascade knowledge to colleagues.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170481",
"name": "Institute of Health Visitoing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Snow House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philippa.bishop@ihv.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 24 months each subject to Commissioner and budget approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:59:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000247-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:59:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170481",
"name": "Institute of Health Visitoing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Postnatal Contraception Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Postnatal contraception training for practitioners in County Durham. This training will enhance practitioners' understanding of sexual and reproductive health throughout the perinatal period and equip them with the skills to provide informed contraception advice as part of family care. By increasing confidence in discussing contraception, practitioners will be better able to support families effectively, while also fostering peer learning and collaboration. The programme will provide practical resources to support onward awareness-raising within teams, particularly through an Ambassador (train the trainer) training model, which enables trained professionals to cascade knowledge to colleagues.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170481",
"name": "Institute of Health Visitoing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Snow House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philippa.bishop@ihv.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 24 months each subject to Commissioner and budget approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000247-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000247-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:59:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}