← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Post Adoption Therapy Services - UK1

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council wishes to establish an Open Framework for post adoption therapy services. Service will include therapeutic providers delivering attachment-based therapy that has been shown to be helpful in helping children and young people who may have experienced abuse, neglect or trauma in their infancy.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 Jan 2028 to 2 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3931 median · 6.6 average (164 of 393 with a bid count)2 average (180 of 393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6204 median · 343.8 average (13 of 620 with a bid count)6.2 average (13 of 620 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7,156,595 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £11,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a409
Latest release ID048946-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:38:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:38:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a409",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Adoption Therapy Services - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish an Open Framework for post adoption therapy services.  Service will include therapeutic providers delivering attachment-based therapy that has been shown to be helpful in helping children and young people who may have experienced abuse, neglect or trauma in their infancy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "Alex.White@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554339176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading ",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge St, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon ",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Euclid St, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell ",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD  ",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Ives Road  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury, ",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham  ",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shute End  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wokinghamdirect@wokingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:38:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048946-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:38:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a409",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a409",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Adoption Therapy Services - UK1",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish an Open Framework for post adoption therapy services.  Service will include therapeutic providers delivering attachment-based therapy that has been shown to be helpful in helping children and young people who may have experienced abuse, neglect or trauma in their infancy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex White",
        "email": "Alex.White@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7554339176"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading ",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Bridge St, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon ",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices Euclid St, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell ",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQM-1124-QDHW",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MAIDENHEAD  ",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Ives Road  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQM-1124-QDHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury, ",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham  ",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shute End  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wokinghamdirect@wokingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:38:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}