Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Imperial War Museums →
Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford for Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively, where visitors can purchase flights on the day.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083935-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 14:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083935-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034762-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:49:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford for Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively, where visitors can purchase flights on the day.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They offer pleasure flights in aircraft (Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively) from IWM Duxford and have a direct to customer sales structure, where they offer flights to visitors that can be purchased on the day. There is not another company who have the aircraft and sales system that Cirrus (operating as Classic Wings) can offer.\nSaid award is only exclusive around the sales of pleasure flights on the Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths. It does not impact on any of the current partner relationships, or preclude IWM working with other providers of warbird aircraft.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton On Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aerodrome"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03009730",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@classic-wings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDM-9134-QYJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:49:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:49:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford for Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively, where visitors can purchase flights on the day.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They offer pleasure flights in aircraft (Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively) from IWM Duxford and have a direct to customer sales structure, where they offer flights to visitors that can be purchased on the day. There is not another company who have the aircraft and sales system that Cirrus (operating as Classic Wings) can offer.\nSaid award is only exclusive around the sales of pleasure flights on the Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths. It does not impact on any of the current partner relationships, or preclude IWM working with other providers of warbird aircraft.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton On Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aerodrome"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03009730",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@classic-wings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDM-9134-QYJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:49:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034762-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T14:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:25:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford for Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively, where visitors can purchase flights on the day.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton On Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aerodrome"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03009730",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@classic-wings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDM-9134-QYJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T14:14:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 4875000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5850000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T14:14:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pleasure Flying at IWM Duxford for Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively, where visitors can purchase flights on the day.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "They offer pleasure flights in aircraft (Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths, respectively) from IWM Duxford and have a direct to customer sales structure, where they offer flights to visitors that can be purchased on the day. There is not another company who have the aircraft and sales system that Cirrus (operating as Classic Wings) can offer. \nSaid award is only exclusive around the sales of pleasure flights on the Dragon Rapides and Tiger Moths. It does not impact on any of the current partner relationships, or preclude IWM working with other providers of warbird aircraft.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03009730",
"name": "CIRRUS AVIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton On Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aerodrome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03009730",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart@classic-wings.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQDM-9134-QYJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}