← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Play Space Rejuvenation

Buyer: Castle Point Borough Council →

BuyerCastle Point Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Rejuvenation of its parks including its play space facilities located in its park - Hadleigh Memorial Park, London Road (A13) Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex nearest postcode SS7 2PQ - Richmond Park, Brook Road, South Benfleet, Benfleet Essex nearest postcode SS7 5JA South Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Essex, Nearest postcode SS7 5JG

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-055f0d

Awards

Contracts

Play Space Rejuvenation

Statusactive
Value£828,635

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c91
Latest release ID031256-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 08:07:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031256-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031256-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T09:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43325000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Park and playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play Space Rejuvenation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Rejuvenation of its parks including its play space facilities located in its park\n - Hadleigh Memorial Park, London Road (A13) Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex nearest postcode SS7 2PQ\n - Richmond Park, Brook Road, South Benfleet, Benfleet Essex nearest postcode SS7 5JA\nSouth Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Essex, Nearest postcode SS7 5JG",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kompan.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Play Space Rejuvenation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 828634.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 994361.81
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031256-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031256-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T09:07:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031256-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031256-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T09:07:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
    "name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "43325000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Park and playground equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112723",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
          "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPP0230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Play Space Rejuvenation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Rejuvenation of its parks including its play space facilities located in its park\n - Hadleigh Memorial Park, London Road (A13) Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex nearest postcode SS7 2PQ\n - Richmond Park, Brook Road, South Benfleet, Benfleet Essex nearest postcode SS7 5JA\nSouth Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Playing Fields, South Benfleet Essex, Nearest postcode SS7 5JG",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
      "name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Benfleet",
        "postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704623",
      "name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kompan.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Play Space Rejuvenation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 828634.84,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 994361.81
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031256-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031256-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T09:07:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}